ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Uganda IP ranges

113 IPv4 blocks with 1,427,200 addresses and 40 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Uganda, the 82nd largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

1.4M

IPv4 blocks

113

IPv6 prefixes

40

Share of all IPv4

0.04%

Format

UG.txt

Largest networks in Uganda

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Airtel Uganda LimitedAS37075787,968
Research and Education Network for UgandaAS327687114,688
Uganda TelecomAS2149166,048
MTN UgandaAS2029425,856
Blue Crane Communications (U) LtdAS32819825,600
Roke Investments International LtdAS3706315,872
Tangerine LimitedAS3711310,240
Wananchi Group (K) LTDAS1539910,240
National Information Technology Authority UgandaAS3277249,216
Bandwidth and Cloud Services Group LtdAS372738,192

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 102.80.0.0/13.

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.80.0.0/13524,2882018-09-04
154.224.0.0/13524,2882016-09-27
102.34.0.0/1665,5362019-08-07
196.0.0.0/1665,5362005-09-19
137.63.128.0/1732,7682015-09-22
41.210.128.0/1816,3842007-04-18
196.43.128.0/1816,3842009-02-11
197.157.0.0/1816,3842012-01-27
197.239.0.0/1816,3842012-11-06
41.84.192.0/198,1922010-11-04
41.202.224.0/198,1922007-11-16
129.205.0.0/198,1922015-07-30
154.72.192.0/198,1922014-01-29
197.221.128.0/198,1922014-02-13
212.88.96.0/198,1921999-10-29

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Uganda each year, by registration date.

1999: 8,192 addresses. 2000: 4,096 addresses. 2001: 1,280 addresses. 2002: 0 addresses. 2003: 0 addresses. 2004: 0 addresses. 2005: 65,536 addresses. 2006: 5,120 addresses. 2007: 28,672 addresses. 2008: 1,024 addresses. 2009: 18,432 addresses. 2010: 13,312 addresses. 2011: 6,656 addresses. 2012: 32,768 addresses. 2013: 6,144 addresses. 2014: 21,504 addresses. 2015: 41,472 addresses. 2016: 528,384 addresses. 528.4K 2017: 1,280 addresses. 2018: 527,616 addresses. 2019: 68,864 addresses. 2020: 5,888 addresses. 2021: 8,960 addresses. 2022: 7,424 addresses. 2023: 4,352 addresses. 2024: 6,656 addresses. 2025: 7,936 addresses. 2026: 5,632 addresses. 1999 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.201.60.0/221,0242026-09-11
102.201.172.0/221,0242026-08-10
102.201.208.0/235122026-07-28
102.202.5.0/242562026-07-08
102.202.8.0/235122026-06-24
196.49.126.0/242562026-06-19
196.49.127.0/242562026-06-19
102.202.128.0/235122026-05-06
102.203.8.0/221,0242026-03-18
102.203.138.0/242562026-01-09

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/UG.txt -o UG.txt
# Block Uganda with ipset + iptables
ipset create ug4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add ug4 "$net"; done < UG.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set ug4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Uganda? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("UG.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.75.160.1") in n for n in nets))

Uganda IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Uganda have?

Uganda holds 1,427,200 IPv4 addresses in 113 blocks and 40 IPv6 prefixes, the 82nd largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.04% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Uganda IP addresses?

Airtel Uganda Limited (AS37075, 788K addresses), Research and Education Network for Uganda (AS327687, 114.7K addresses) and Uganda Telecom (AS21491, 66K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Uganda IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/UG.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Uganda?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Uganda allocation in it is 2026-09-11.

Are there free proxies in Uganda?

Yes, 3 in the current lists. See free Uganda proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.