ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Zambia IP ranges

41 IPv4 blocks with 1,585,408 addresses and 14 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Zambia, the 81st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

1.6M

IPv4 blocks

41

IPv6 prefixes

14

Share of all IPv4

0.04%

Format

ZM.txt

Largest networks in Zambia

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Zain Zambia PLCAS37287918,272
Zambia Telecommunications Company Ltd aka ZAMTELAS37154533,760
Zambia Research and Education Network (ZAMREN)AS3753281,920
AfriConnect Zambia LtdAS3695915,360
MTN ZambiaAS3696213,312
ZamnetAS74207,168
AirLink Broadband LimitedAS3284272,048
INFRATEL CORPORATION LIMITEDAS3286461,536
CITY CHANNELS CABLE NETWORK ZAMBIA LIMITEDAS3288171,536
Fibrecom LimitedAS3285701,024

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 102.144.0.0/13.

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.144.0.0/13524,2882018-02-21
165.56.0.0/13524,2882014-09-25
45.212.0.0/14262,1442015-07-22
197.212.0.0/15131,0722012-12-03
155.0.0.0/1665,5362015-01-16
41.63.0.0/1816,3842010-08-05
41.72.96.0/198,1922009-11-08
41.216.64.0/198,1922011-10-13
196.46.192.0/198,1922003-10-24
197.220.0.0/198,1922011-02-24
41.215.176.0/204,0962008-08-25
41.77.0.0/212,0482010-12-17
41.222.16.0/212,0482006-06-21
213.193.32.0/212,0482001-12-13
41.191.116.0/221,0242014-09-19

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Zambia each year, by registration date.

2001: 2,048 addresses. 2002: 0 addresses. 2003: 8,192 addresses. 2004: 0 addresses. 2005: 1,024 addresses. 2006: 2,304 addresses. 2007: 1,024 addresses. 2008: 4,096 addresses. 2009: 8,192 addresses. 2010: 18,432 addresses. 2011: 16,384 addresses. 2012: 131,072 addresses. 2013: 1,024 addresses. 2014: 526,336 addresses. 526.3K 2015: 327,936 addresses. 2016: 0 addresses. 2017: 256 addresses. 2018: 524,288 addresses. 2019: 2,304 addresses. 2020: 2,304 addresses. 2021: 512 addresses. 2022: 1,024 addresses. 2023: 3,328 addresses. 2024: 768 addresses. 2025: 512 addresses. 2026: 2,048 addresses. 2001 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.202.16.0/221,0242026-06-23
102.203.92.0/221,0242026-02-03
102.204.66.0/235122025-10-21
102.208.220.0/235122024-06-18
102.210.103.0/242562024-01-19
102.210.102.0/242562023-12-28
102.210.96.0/221,0242023-12-08
102.210.160.0/221,0242023-11-10
102.212.180.0/221,0242023-03-23
196.49.88.0/242562022-07-20

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/ZM.txt -o ZM.txt
# Block Zambia with ipset + iptables
ipset create zm4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add zm4 "$net"; done < ZM.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set zm4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Zambia? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("ZM.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.63.0.1") in n for n in nets))

Zambia IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Zambia have?

Zambia holds 1,585,408 IPv4 addresses in 41 blocks and 14 IPv6 prefixes, the 81st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.04% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Zambia IP addresses?

Zain Zambia PLC (AS37287, 918.3K addresses), Zambia Telecommunications Company Ltd aka ZAMTEL (AS37154, 533.8K addresses) and Zambia Research and Education Network (ZAMREN) (AS37532, 81.9K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Zambia IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/ZM.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Zambia?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Zambia allocation in it is 2026-06-23.

Are there free proxies in Zambia?

Yes, 2 in the current lists. See free Zambia proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.