ProxySpace

RIPE NCC · updated daily

Russia IP ranges

11,473 IPv4 blocks with 45,239,616 addresses and 2,183 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Russia, the 13th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

45.2M

IPv4 blocks

11,473

IPv6 prefixes

2,183

Share of all IPv4

1.23%

Format

RU.txt

Largest networks in Russia

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
PJSC RostelecomAS123899,167,616
PJSC "Vimpelcom"AS84021,771,008
MTS PJSCAS83591,521,152
PJSC MegaFonAS127141,149,184
PJSC "Vimpelcom"AS3216844,288
Novotelecom LtdAS31200564,224
PJSC RostelecomAS42610512,768
PJSC Moscow city telephone networkAS25513465,408
PJSC MegaFonAS31133369,664
E-Light-Telecom Ltd.AS39927352,768

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 5.136.0.0/13.

BlockAddressesAllocated
5.136.0.0/13524,2882012-07-03
95.24.0.0/13524,2882008-10-10
178.64.0.0/13524,2882010-01-05
2.60.0.0/14262,1442010-10-08
2.92.0.0/14262,1442010-05-21
5.16.0.0/14262,1442012-04-27
5.128.0.0/14262,1442012-06-29
5.164.0.0/14262,1442012-07-25
37.20.0.0/14262,1442011-12-21
37.144.0.0/14262,1442012-03-02
37.192.0.0/14262,1442012-03-21
85.172.0.0/14262,1442004-12-22
91.76.0.0/14262,1442006-08-21
95.52.0.0/14262,1442008-11-13
95.188.0.0/14262,1442008-12-30

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Russia each year, by registration date.

1988: 38,144 addresses. 1989: 34,816 addresses. 1990: 127,488 addresses. 1991: 152,832 addresses. 1992: 254,208 addresses. 1993: 220,928 addresses. 1994: 185,600 addresses. 1995: 212,480 addresses. 1996: 516,096 addresses. 1997: 716,800 addresses. 1998: 665,600 addresses. 1999: 541,696 addresses. 2000: 760,320 addresses. 2001: 588,544 addresses. 2002: 867,072 addresses. 2003: 1,055,616 addresses. 2004: 2,029,952 addresses. 2005: 1,598,336 addresses. 2006: 2,782,976 addresses. 2007: 2,945,408 addresses. 2008: 5,574,656 addresses. 2009: 4,629,120 addresses. 2010: 6,291,840 addresses. 6.3M 2011: 5,633,024 addresses. 2012: 4,787,456 addresses. 2013: 249,344 addresses. 2014: 219,904 addresses. 2015: 238,592 addresses. 2016: 221,184 addresses. 2017: 219,392 addresses. 2018: 335,872 addresses. 2019: 423,936 addresses. 2020: 16,640 addresses. 2021: 44,800 addresses. 2022: 14,592 addresses. 2023: 15,872 addresses. 2024: 9,728 addresses. 2025: 10,304 addresses. 2026: 8,448 addresses. 1988 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
185.208.157.0/242562026-10-06
195.191.7.0/242562026-08-05
185.166.2.0/242562026-06-30
85.8.194.0/242562026-06-26
85.8.201.0/242562026-06-26
85.8.215.0/242562026-06-26
217.22.9.0/242562026-06-26
195.140.216.0/242562026-06-22
185.36.23.0/242562026-06-16
77.91.208.0/242562026-06-11

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/RU.txt -o RU.txt
# Block Russia with ipset + iptables
ipset create ru4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add ru4 "$net"; done < RU.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set ru4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Russia? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("RU.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("2.56.24.1") in n for n in nets))

Russia IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Russia have?

Russia holds 45,239,616 IPv4 addresses in 11,473 blocks and 2,183 IPv6 prefixes, the 13th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (1.23% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Russia IP addresses?

PJSC Rostelecom (AS12389, 9.2M addresses), PJSC "Vimpelcom" (AS8402, 1.8M addresses) and MTS PJSC (AS8359, 1.5M addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Russia IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/RU.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Russia?

RIPE NCC, the regional internet registry for Europe, the Middle East and Central Asia. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Russia allocation in it is 2026-10-06.

Are there free proxies in Russia?

Yes, 607 in the current lists. See free Russia proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.