ProxySpace

APNIC · updated daily

Australia IP ranges

9,967 IPv4 blocks with 46,089,984 addresses and 1,741 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Australia, the 12th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

46.1M

IPv4 blocks

9,967

IPv6 prefixes

1,741

Share of all IPv4

1.25%

Format

AU.txt

Largest networks in Australia

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Telstra LimitedAS122113,377,024
SingTel Optus Pty LtdAS48045,270,784
TPG Internet Pty LtdAS75453,051,776
VOCUS PTY LTDAS94431,141,760
Australian Academic and Research NetworkAS75751,135,104
Vodafone Australia Pty LtdAS1336121,095,168
AAPT LimitedAS27641,073,408
iiNet LimitedAS4739681,728
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research OrganisationAS6262546,304
SingTel Optus Pty LtdAS7474510,712

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 1.128.0.0/11.

BlockAddressesAllocated
1.128.0.0/112,097,1522010-05-18
101.160.0.0/112,097,1522010-12-23
49.176.0.0/121,048,5762010-12-02
1.120.0.0/13524,2882010-05-18
49.192.0.0/13524,2882010-12-02
58.160.0.0/13524,2882005-05-30
60.224.0.0/13524,2882004-07-28
101.112.0.0/13524,2882010-12-14
110.144.0.0/13524,2882009-04-20
120.16.0.0/13524,2882008-03-07
120.144.0.0/13524,2882008-04-09
121.216.0.0/13524,2882007-02-09
175.32.0.0/13524,2882009-12-08
203.40.0.0/13524,2881994-09-02
1.40.0.0/14262,1442010-05-24

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Australia each year, by registration date.

1985: 256 addresses. 1986: 65,536 addresses. 1987: 327,680 addresses. 1988: 860,160 addresses. 1989: 1,448,704 addresses. 1990: 2,722,560 addresses. 1991: 3,233,536 addresses. 1992: 1,912,832 addresses. 1993: 1,847,808 addresses. 1994: 2,485,248 addresses. 1995: 647,424 addresses. 1996: 737,024 addresses. 1997: 184,320 addresses. 1998: 235,008 addresses. 1999: 293,376 addresses. 2000: 929,280 addresses. 2001: 831,232 addresses. 2002: 510,976 addresses. 2003: 713,216 addresses. 2004: 1,408,256 addresses. 2005: 1,633,536 addresses. 2006: 3,621,888 addresses. 2007: 2,330,880 addresses. 2008: 2,979,840 addresses. 2009: 2,477,824 addresses. 2010: 8,797,440 addresses. 8.8M 2011: 1,441,792 addresses. 2012: 98,560 addresses. 2013: 131,840 addresses. 2014: 252,928 addresses. 2015: 177,920 addresses. 2016: 183,552 addresses. 2017: 131,840 addresses. 2018: 105,984 addresses. 2019: 81,664 addresses. 2020: 47,360 addresses. 2021: 45,056 addresses. 2022: 35,840 addresses. 2023: 26,880 addresses. 2024: 38,400 addresses. 2025: 29,440 addresses. 2026: 25,088 addresses. 1985 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
45.118.252.0/235122026-10-07
43.228.253.0/242562026-10-06
192.234.231.0/242562026-10-01
163.52.255.0/242562026-09-25
163.52.238.0/242562026-09-22
163.52.231.0/242562026-09-21
163.52.196.0/235122026-09-17
163.52.204.0/235122026-09-17
163.52.110.0/235122026-09-03
163.52.88.0/221,0242026-09-01

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/AU.txt -o AU.txt
# Block Australia with ipset + iptables
ipset create au4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add au4 "$net"; done < AU.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set au4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Australia? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("AU.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("1.0.0.1") in n for n in nets))

Australia IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Australia have?

Australia holds 46,089,984 IPv4 addresses in 9,967 blocks and 1,741 IPv6 prefixes, the 12th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (1.25% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Australia IP addresses?

Telstra Limited (AS1221, 13.4M addresses), SingTel Optus Pty Ltd (AS4804, 5.3M addresses) and TPG Internet Pty Ltd (AS7545, 3.1M addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Australia IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/AU.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Australia?

APNIC, the regional internet registry for Asia-Pacific. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Australia allocation in it is 2026-10-07.

Are there free proxies in Australia?

Yes, 29 in the current lists. See free Australia proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.