ProxySpace

ARIN · updated daily

Canada IP ranges

9,380 IPv4 blocks with 67,842,816 addresses and 1,143 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Canada, the 9th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

67.8M

IPv4 blocks

9,380

IPv6 prefixes

1,143

Share of all IPv4

1.84%

Format

CA.txt

Largest networks in Canada

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Bell CanadaAS5776,860,288
Rogers Communications Canada Inc.AS8125,609,216
Shaw CommunicationsAS63275,305,344
TELUS Communications Inc.AS8524,705,024
Videotron LteeAS57692,721,536
GONETAS8081,007,360
Cogeco Connexion Inc.AS7992989,440
Reseau d'Informations Scientifiques du Quebec (RISQ Inc.)AS376921,088
OVH SASAS16276891,136
Shared Services CanadaAS2675870,144

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 99.224.0.0/11.

BlockAddressesAllocated
99.224.0.0/112,097,1522007-03-12
70.64.0.0/121,048,5762004-06-18
99.208.0.0/121,048,5762007-03-12
142.112.0.0/121,048,5761993-04-05
24.64.0.0/13524,2881996-06-03
24.80.0.0/13524,2882001-07-12
50.64.0.0/13524,2882010-10-28
68.144.0.0/13524,2882002-06-03
70.24.0.0/13524,2882008-01-28
70.48.0.0/13524,2882004-05-10
72.136.0.0/13524,2882005-09-20
75.152.0.0/13524,2882006-08-01
76.64.0.0/13524,2882006-12-04
96.48.0.0/13524,2882008-01-07
174.0.0.0/13524,2882008-11-19

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Canada each year, by registration date.

1984: 256 addresses. 1985: 68,608 addresses. 1986: 197,376 addresses. 1987: 329,472 addresses. 1988: 976,640 addresses. 1989: 2,406,656 addresses. 1990: 3,558,400 addresses. 1991: 3,333,632 addresses. 1992: 7,259,648 addresses. 7.3M 1993: 6,583,552 addresses. 1994: 2,417,408 addresses. 1995: 2,061,312 addresses. 1996: 1,923,072 addresses. 1997: 733,440 addresses. 1998: 477,440 addresses. 1999: 1,081,088 addresses. 2000: 1,826,560 addresses. 2001: 1,716,992 addresses. 2002: 1,369,856 addresses. 2003: 676,608 addresses. 2004: 2,450,944 addresses. 2005: 1,164,032 addresses. 2006: 2,355,968 addresses. 2007: 4,009,216 addresses. 2008: 2,742,528 addresses. 2009: 2,519,552 addresses. 2010: 2,590,208 addresses. 2011: 1,090,816 addresses. 2012: 1,510,656 addresses. 2013: 1,357,312 addresses. 2014: 1,394,176 addresses. 2015: 698,624 addresses. 2016: 611,072 addresses. 2017: 542,720 addresses. 2018: 537,088 addresses. 2019: 432,128 addresses. 2020: 314,624 addresses. 2021: 449,280 addresses. 2022: 368,128 addresses. 2023: 277,504 addresses. 2024: 173,824 addresses. 2025: 699,136 addresses. 2026: 555,264 addresses. 1984 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
142.228.59.0/242562026-10-16
185.83.158.0/242562026-10-14
139.64.146.0/242562026-10-09
143.203.12.0/221,0242026-10-07
198.140.140.0/242562026-10-07
76.76.20.0/242562026-10-06
156.9.4.0/221,0242026-10-06
156.9.36.0/221,0242026-10-06
156.9.48.0/221,0242026-10-06
156.9.168.0/221,0242026-10-06

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/CA.txt -o CA.txt
# Block Canada with ipset + iptables
ipset create ca4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add ca4 "$net"; done < CA.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set ca4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Canada? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("CA.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("103.21.220.1") in n for n in nets))

Canada IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Canada have?

Canada holds 67,842,816 IPv4 addresses in 9,380 blocks and 1,143 IPv6 prefixes, the 9th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (1.84% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Canada IP addresses?

Bell Canada (AS577, 6.9M addresses), Rogers Communications Canada Inc. (AS812, 5.6M addresses) and Shaw Communications (AS6327, 5.3M addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Canada IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/CA.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Canada?

ARIN, the regional internet registry for North America. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Canada allocation in it is 2026-10-16.

Are there free proxies in Canada?

Yes, 304 in the current lists. See free Canada proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.