ProxySpace

APNIC · updated daily

South Korea IP ranges

2,431 IPv4 blocks with 112,497,920 addresses and 183 IPv6 prefixes, registered to South Korea, the 6th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

112.5M

IPv4 blocks

2,431

IPv6 prefixes

183

Share of all IPv4

3.05%

Format

KR.txt

Largest networks in South Korea

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Korea TelecomAS476646,277,984
SK Broadband Co LtdAS931814,978,816
LG POWERCOMMAS1785810,503,680
LG DACOM CorporationAS37867,841,792
SK TelecomAS96447,128,832
SamsungSDS Inc.AS66191,133,824
DACOM-PUBNETPLUSAS93161,100,544
DLIVEAS10036840,448
SEJONG NETWORKSAS9848794,624
DREAMLINE CO.AS9457774,656

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 175.192.0.0/10.

BlockAddressesAllocated
175.192.0.0/104,194,3042010-01-27
14.32.0.0/112,097,1522010-08-02
14.64.0.0/112,097,1522010-08-02
59.0.0.0/112,097,1522004-08-02
112.160.0.0/112,097,1522009-02-10
118.32.0.0/112,097,1522007-08-03
119.192.0.0/112,097,1522008-02-26
121.128.0.0/112,097,1522006-04-07
121.160.0.0/112,097,1522006-11-01
125.128.0.0/112,097,1522005-08-23
183.96.0.0/112,097,1522009-11-04
223.32.0.0/112,097,1522010-08-17
1.96.0.0/121,048,5762010-06-07
1.208.0.0/121,048,5762010-06-11
1.240.0.0/121,048,5762010-07-19

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in South Korea each year, by registration date.

1986: 65,536 addresses. 1987: 0 addresses. 1988: 65,536 addresses. 1989: 131,328 addresses. 1990: 131,072 addresses. 1991: 593,408 addresses. 1992: 464,640 addresses. 1993: 957,184 addresses. 1994: 720,896 addresses. 1995: 278,528 addresses. 1996: 2,883,584 addresses. 1997: 1,115,136 addresses. 1998: 917,504 addresses. 1999: 3,277,312 addresses. 2000: 8,519,680 addresses. 2001: 4,067,584 addresses. 2002: 4,198,400 addresses. 2003: 3,801,088 addresses. 2004: 3,170,304 addresses. 2005: 8,885,504 addresses. 2006: 7,930,624 addresses. 2007: 7,734,528 addresses. 2008: 7,961,344 addresses. 2009: 10,950,912 addresses. 2010: 25,730,560 addresses. 25.7M 2011: 7,684,608 addresses. 2012: 25,856 addresses. 2013: 17,408 addresses. 2014: 46,336 addresses. 2015: 61,440 addresses. 2016: 44,544 addresses. 2017: 9,472 addresses. 2018: 12,544 addresses. 2019: 14,080 addresses. 2020: 4,864 addresses. 2021: 4,096 addresses. 2022: 5,632 addresses. 2023: 4,352 addresses. 2024: 4,352 addresses. 2025: 3,840 addresses. 2026: 2,304 addresses. 1986 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
160.236.41.0/242562026-06-30
162.4.50.0/235122026-04-29
162.4.5.0/242562026-04-21
163.128.170.0/235122026-04-08
163.128.0.0/235122026-03-03
151.158.230.0/242562026-02-25
138.252.134.0/235122025-11-04
203.24.188.0/242562025-08-31
49.213.44.0/235122025-08-14
23.142.12.0/242562025-07-18

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/KR.txt -o KR.txt
# Block South Korea with ipset + iptables
ipset create kr4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add kr4 "$net"; done < KR.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set kr4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in South Korea? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("KR.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("1.11.0.1") in n for n in nets))

South Korea IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does South Korea have?

South Korea holds 112,497,920 IPv4 addresses in 2,431 blocks and 183 IPv6 prefixes, the 6th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (3.05% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most South Korea IP addresses?

Korea Telecom (AS4766, 46.3M addresses), SK Broadband Co Ltd (AS9318, 15M addresses) and LG POWERCOMM (AS17858, 10.5M addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all South Korea IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/KR.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in South Korea?

APNIC, the regional internet registry for Asia-Pacific. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent South Korea allocation in it is 2026-06-30.

Are there free proxies in South Korea?

Yes, 195 in the current lists. See free South Korea proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.