ProxySpace

APNIC · updated daily

Japan IP ranges

4,800 IPv4 blocks with 188,705,088 addresses and 787 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Japan, the 3rd largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

188.7M

IPv4 blocks

4,800

IPv6 prefixes

787

Share of all IPv4

5.12%

Format

JP.txt

Largest networks in Japan

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
SoftBank Corp.AS1767637,526,784
NTT Communications CorporationAS471328,623,616
KDDI CORPORATIONAS251618,062,848
Research Organization of Information and Systems, National Institute of InformaAS29078,769,536
ARTERIA Networks CorporationAS175065,382,144
JCOM Co., Ltd.AS98244,728,576
Internet Initiative Japan Inc.AS24974,056,832
Sony Network Communications Inc.AS25273,867,648
BIGLOBE Inc.AS25183,670,016
OPTAGE Inc.AS175112,994,432

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 133.0.0.0/8.

BlockAddressesAllocated
133.0.0.0/816,777,2161997-03-01
106.128.0.0/104,194,3042011-03-15
126.64.0.0/104,194,3042005-02-08
153.128.0.0/104,194,3042011-02-28
180.0.0.0/104,194,3042009-07-06
60.96.0.0/112,097,1522004-05-20
60.128.0.0/112,097,1522004-05-20
114.160.0.0/112,097,1522008-06-12
126.0.0.0/112,097,1522005-02-08
153.192.0.0/112,097,1522011-02-28
219.32.0.0/112,097,1522001-10-31
219.96.0.0/112,097,1522002-03-07
220.0.0.0/112,097,1522002-04-12
221.64.0.0/112,097,1522003-01-15
27.80.0.0/121,048,5762010-04-28

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Japan each year, by registration date.

1983: 196,608 addresses. 1984: 0 addresses. 1985: 0 addresses. 1986: 768 addresses. 1987: 136,704 addresses. 1988: 596,224 addresses. 1989: 1,271,808 addresses. 1990: 752,384 addresses. 1991: 1,184,512 addresses. 1992: 12,020,992 addresses. 1993: 5,673,472 addresses. 1994: 660,480 addresses. 1995: 3,192,832 addresses. 1996: 4,366,336 addresses. 1997: 19,787,520 addresses. 1998: 1,153,280 addresses. 1999: 2,467,328 addresses. 2000: 2,375,424 addresses. 2001: 10,449,920 addresses. 2002: 10,456,832 addresses. 2003: 12,407,808 addresses. 2004: 12,286,464 addresses. 2005: 22,624,768 addresses. 22.6M 2006: 8,267,776 addresses. 2007: 7,204,864 addresses. 2008: 9,900,544 addresses. 2009: 10,975,488 addresses. 2010: 9,976,064 addresses. 2011: 17,259,008 addresses. 2012: 154,624 addresses. 2013: 169,984 addresses. 2014: 106,496 addresses. 2015: 305,920 addresses. 2016: 69,888 addresses. 2017: 59,648 addresses. 2018: 34,816 addresses. 2019: 29,440 addresses. 2020: 10,496 addresses. 2021: 27,904 addresses. 2022: 11,520 addresses. 2023: 18,944 addresses. 2024: 15,616 addresses. 2025: 11,584 addresses. 2026: 32,000 addresses. 1983 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
156.9.112.0/221,0242026-10-06
143.203.228.0/221,0242026-10-05
198.135.36.0/221,0242026-10-02
198.28.0.0/221,0242026-10-01
163.52.218.0/235122026-09-20
160.236.116.0/235122026-07-17
160.236.70.0/235122026-07-06
160.236.48.0/235122026-06-30
85.8.225.0/242562026-06-29
160.236.22.0/235122026-06-22

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/JP.txt -o JP.txt
# Block Japan with ipset + iptables
ipset create jp4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add jp4 "$net"; done < JP.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set jp4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Japan? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("JP.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("1.0.16.1") in n for n in nets))

Japan IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Japan have?

Japan holds 188,705,088 IPv4 addresses in 4,800 blocks and 787 IPv6 prefixes, the 3rd largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (5.12% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Japan IP addresses?

SoftBank Corp. (AS17676, 37.5M addresses), NTT Communications Corporation (AS4713, 28.6M addresses) and KDDI CORPORATION (AS2516, 18.1M addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Japan IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/JP.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Japan?

APNIC, the regional internet registry for Asia-Pacific. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Japan allocation in it is 2026-10-06.

Are there free proxies in Japan?

Yes, 188 in the current lists. See free Japan proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.