ProxySpace

RIPE NCC · updated daily

United Kingdom IP ranges

9,258 IPv4 blocks with 138,720,064 addresses and 2,040 IPv6 prefixes, registered to United Kingdom, the 4th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

138.7M

IPv4 blocks

9,258

IPv6 prefixes

2,040

Share of all IPv4

3.76%

Format

GB.txt

Largest networks in United Kingdom

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Microsoft CorporationAS807536,977,408
British Telecommunications PLCAS285613,619,968
Virgin Media LimitedAS50898,487,936
Jisc Services LimitedAS7866,884,608
Sky UK LimitedAS56076,089,728
TalkTalk Communications LimitedAS132853,954,944
Vodafone LimitedAS53782,531,328
British Telecommunications PLCAS68711,704,448
Vodafone Group PLCAS12731,575,424
COLT Technology Services Group LimitedAS82201,348,352

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 25.0.0.0/8.

BlockAddressesAllocated
25.0.0.0/816,777,2161995-01-01
86.128.0.0/104,194,3042005-02-07
81.128.0.0/112,097,1522002-07-25
86.0.0.0/112,097,1522005-03-29
107.32.0.0/112,097,1522010-11-10
172.128.0.0/112,097,1522000-03-24
172.160.0.0/112,097,1522000-03-24
31.112.0.0/121,048,5762010-11-25
48.160.0.0/121,048,5761990-12-07
48.192.0.0/121,048,5761990-12-07
74.144.0.0/121,048,5762006-06-28
81.96.0.0/121,048,5762002-06-14
82.0.0.0/121,048,5762003-02-28
90.192.0.0/121,048,5762006-05-31
90.208.0.0/121,048,5762007-06-14

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in United Kingdom each year, by registration date.

1983: 66,304 addresses. 1984: 777,472 addresses. 1985: 65,536 addresses. 1986: 590,080 addresses. 1987: 460,544 addresses. 1988: 1,918,464 addresses. 1989: 1,803,008 addresses. 1990: 9,161,216 addresses. 1991: 5,545,216 addresses. 1992: 4,361,472 addresses. 1993: 14,321,152 addresses. 1994: 1,182,720 addresses. 1995: 18,188,288 addresses. 18.2M 1996: 5,676,288 addresses. 1997: 1,502,208 addresses. 1998: 2,815,232 addresses. 1999: 2,243,584 addresses. 2000: 8,127,232 addresses. 2001: 3,021,824 addresses. 2002: 5,996,288 addresses. 2003: 6,212,224 addresses. 2004: 3,293,440 addresses. 2005: 8,742,272 addresses. 2006: 5,277,952 addresses. 2007: 5,156,608 addresses. 2008: 2,902,400 addresses. 2009: 3,305,216 addresses. 2010: 8,728,256 addresses. 2011: 2,177,568 addresses. 2012: 2,237,216 addresses. 2013: 262,656 addresses. 2014: 384,768 addresses. 2015: 515,840 addresses. 2016: 297,984 addresses. 2017: 272,896 addresses. 2018: 305,920 addresses. 2019: 437,760 addresses. 2020: 32,256 addresses. 2021: 111,616 addresses. 2022: 9,472 addresses. 2023: 20,224 addresses. 2024: 15,296 addresses. 2025: 184,896 addresses. 2026: 11,200 addresses. 1983 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
193.188.134.64/26642026-10-13
185.119.205.0/242562026-10-05
185.196.10.0/242562026-10-05
193.23.112.0/242562026-09-29
91.217.44.0/242562026-09-14
185.0.24.0/242562026-09-09
85.8.234.0/242562026-06-30
91.243.79.0/242562026-06-29
85.8.196.0/242562026-06-26
85.8.204.0/242562026-06-26

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/GB.txt -o GB.txt
# Block United Kingdom with ipset + iptables
ipset create gb4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add gb4 "$net"; done < GB.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set gb4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in United Kingdom? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("GB.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("45.114.220.1") in n for n in nets))

United Kingdom IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does United Kingdom have?

United Kingdom holds 138,720,064 IPv4 addresses in 9,258 blocks and 2,040 IPv6 prefixes, the 4th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (3.76% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most United Kingdom IP addresses?

Microsoft Corporation (AS8075, 37M addresses), British Telecommunications PLC (AS2856, 13.6M addresses) and Virgin Media Limited (AS5089, 8.5M addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all United Kingdom IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/GB.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in United Kingdom?

RIPE NCC, the regional internet registry for Europe, the Middle East and Central Asia. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent United Kingdom allocation in it is 2026-10-13.

Are there free proxies in United Kingdom?

Yes, 539 in the current lists. See free United Kingdom proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.