ProxySpace

ARIN · updated daily

United States IP ranges

70,500 IPv4 blocks with 1,606,309,024 addresses and 10,857 IPv6 prefixes, registered to United States, the 1st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

1.6B

IPv4 blocks

70,500

IPv6 prefixes

10,857

Share of all IPv4

43.56%

Format

US.txt

Largest networks in United States

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
United States Department of Defense (DoD)AS749205,760,000
Amazon.com, Inc.AS16509155,710,208
AT&T Enterprises, LLCAS701889,914,816
Comcast Cable Communications, LLCAS792267,774,976
Microsoft CorporationAS807541,939,712
Verizon BusinessAS70140,563,168
DoD Network Information CenterAS72128,432,896
Level 3 Communications, Inc.AS335626,903,556
Cogent CommunicationsAS17424,238,096
Google LLCAS39698221,856,256

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 6.0.0.0/8.

BlockAddressesAllocated
6.0.0.0/816,777,2161994-02-01
7.0.0.0/816,777,2161997-11-24
11.0.0.0/816,777,2161984-01-19
12.0.0.0/816,777,2161983-08-23
17.0.0.0/816,777,2161990-04-16
19.0.0.0/816,777,2161988-06-15
21.0.0.0/816,777,2161991-07-01
22.0.0.0/816,777,2161989-06-26
26.0.0.0/816,777,2161995-05-01
28.0.0.0/816,777,2161996-03-11
29.0.0.0/816,777,2161991-07-01
30.0.0.0/816,777,2161991-07-01
33.0.0.0/816,777,2161991-01-01
38.0.0.0/816,777,2161991-04-16
55.0.0.0/816,777,2161996-10-26

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in United States each year, by registration date.

1982: 1,280 addresses. 1983: 18,087,168 addresses. 1984: 17,840,896 addresses. 1985: 1,335,040 addresses. 1986: 8,376,832 addresses. 1987: 8,325,376 addresses. 1988: 45,901,312 addresses. 1989: 54,223,616 addresses. 1990: 89,875,200 addresses. 1991: 154,199,040 addresses. 154.2M 1992: 100,672,000 addresses. 1993: 69,979,904 addresses. 1994: 70,218,240 addresses. 1995: 55,219,200 addresses. 1996: 69,448,960 addresses. 1997: 26,750,720 addresses. 1998: 52,334,848 addresses. 1999: 17,149,440 addresses. 2000: 24,320,512 addresses. 2001: 25,384,704 addresses. 2002: 16,228,608 addresses. 2003: 16,795,136 addresses. 2004: 27,618,656 addresses. 2005: 49,147,648 addresses. 2006: 40,497,920 addresses. 2007: 41,956,352 addresses. 2008: 43,592,704 addresses. 2009: 22,689,536 addresses. 2010: 30,410,752 addresses. 2011: 19,448,576 addresses. 2012: 27,184,640 addresses. 2013: 17,943,040 addresses. 2014: 26,960,128 addresses. 2015: 33,563,648 addresses. 2016: 14,336,768 addresses. 2017: 35,977,984 addresses. 2018: 26,775,808 addresses. 2019: 38,099,712 addresses. 2020: 21,195,520 addresses. 2021: 19,522,048 addresses. 2022: 31,834,368 addresses. 2023: 23,397,632 addresses. 2024: 24,679,424 addresses. 2025: 26,929,152 addresses. 2026: 19,878,976 addresses. 1982 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
23.166.4.0/242562026-10-16
23.166.12.0/242562026-10-16
64.255.24.0/242562026-10-16
173.214.0.0/198,1922026-10-16
192.81.48.0/242562026-10-16
207.53.248.0/235122026-10-16
192.30.96.0/242562026-10-15
192.40.43.0/242562026-10-15
192.40.143.0/242562026-10-15
192.40.246.0/242562026-10-15

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/US.txt -o US.txt
# Block United States with ipset + iptables
ipset create us4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add us4 "$net"; done < US.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set us4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in United States? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("US.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("14.1.64.1") in n for n in nets))

United States IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does United States have?

United States holds 1,606,309,024 IPv4 addresses in 70,500 blocks and 10,857 IPv6 prefixes, the 1st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (43.56% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most United States IP addresses?

United States Department of Defense (DoD) (AS749, 205.8M addresses), Amazon.com, Inc. (AS16509, 155.7M addresses) and AT&T Enterprises, LLC (AS7018, 89.9M addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all United States IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/US.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in United States?

ARIN, the regional internet registry for North America. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent United States allocation in it is 2026-10-16.

Are there free proxies in United States?

Yes, 1,632 in the current lists. See free United States proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.