ProxySpace

RIPE NCC · updated daily

France IP ranges

4,760 IPv4 blocks with 81,586,768 addresses and 1,414 IPv6 prefixes, registered to France, the 7th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

81.6M

IPv4 blocks

4,760

IPv6 prefixes

1,414

Share of all IPv4

2.21%

Format

FR.txt

Largest networks in France

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Orange S.A.AS321520,068,096
Societe Francaise Du Radiotelephone - SFR SAAS1555715,810,560
Free SASAS123228,822,784
Bouygues Telecom SAAS54107,087,616
OVH SASAS162763,194,112
RenaterAS22002,520,064
Free Mobile SASAS512071,320,960
Orange Espagne SAAS124791,179,648
SCALEWAY S.A.S.AS29447983,040
Scaleway SASAS12876569,600

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 90.0.0.0/10.

BlockAddressesAllocated
90.0.0.0/104,194,3042006-03-02
176.128.0.0/104,194,3042011-07-06
77.128.0.0/112,097,1522010-08-31
78.192.0.0/112,097,1522007-03-15
82.224.0.0/112,097,1522003-11-04
86.192.0.0/112,097,1522005-03-02
88.160.0.0/112,097,1522005-10-03
92.128.0.0/112,097,1522007-07-12
93.0.0.0/112,097,1522007-10-30
109.0.0.0/112,097,1522009-08-13
37.160.0.0/121,048,5762012-03-08
77.192.0.0/121,048,5762006-11-30
78.112.0.0/121,048,5762007-05-03
78.240.0.0/121,048,5762007-03-15
79.80.0.0/121,048,5762007-07-17

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in France each year, by registration date.

1984: 215,808 addresses. 1985: 0 addresses. 1986: 256 addresses. 1987: 335,360 addresses. 1988: 796,672 addresses. 1989: 1,128,704 addresses. 1990: 995,328 addresses. 1991: 1,812,480 addresses. 1992: 2,050,816 addresses. 1993: 3,651,584 addresses. 1994: 398,080 addresses. 1995: 515,328 addresses. 1996: 676,608 addresses. 1997: 458,752 addresses. 1998: 380,416 addresses. 1999: 724,736 addresses. 2000: 867,808 addresses. 2001: 1,519,616 addresses. 2002: 1,573,632 addresses. 2003: 5,022,080 addresses. 2004: 2,644,480 addresses. 2005: 12,162,048 addresses. 2006: 12,979,744 addresses. 2007: 13,004,288 addresses. 13M 2008: 589,312 addresses. 2009: 3,805,312 addresses. 2010: 3,731,968 addresses. 2011: 5,447,184 addresses. 2012: 2,456,768 addresses. 2013: 218,368 addresses. 2014: 150,016 addresses. 2015: 164,352 addresses. 2016: 206,592 addresses. 2017: 236,800 addresses. 2018: 231,168 addresses. 2019: 327,424 addresses. 2020: 24,064 addresses. 2021: 27,648 addresses. 2022: 11,520 addresses. 2023: 13,568 addresses. 2024: 9,728 addresses. 2025: 8,768 addresses. 2026: 11,584 addresses. 1984 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
185.196.11.0/242562026-10-05
195.110.9.0/242562026-09-29
91.199.152.0/242562026-09-28
185.0.52.0/235122026-09-08
85.8.239.0/242562026-07-09
85.8.198.0/242562026-06-26
85.8.200.0/242562026-06-26
85.8.202.0/242562026-06-26
85.8.203.0/242562026-06-26
85.8.219.0/242562026-06-26

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/FR.txt -o FR.txt
# Block France with ipset + iptables
ipset create fr4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add fr4 "$net"; done < FR.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set fr4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in France? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("FR.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("24.230.0.1") in n for n in nets))

France IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does France have?

France holds 81,586,768 IPv4 addresses in 4,760 blocks and 1,414 IPv6 prefixes, the 7th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (2.21% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most France IP addresses?

Orange S.A. (AS3215, 20.1M addresses), Societe Francaise Du Radiotelephone - SFR SA (AS15557, 15.8M addresses) and Free SAS (AS12322, 8.8M addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all France IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/FR.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in France?

RIPE NCC, the regional internet registry for Europe, the Middle East and Central Asia. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent France allocation in it is 2026-10-05.

Are there free proxies in France?

Yes, 168 in the current lists. See free France proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.