ProxySpace

RIPE NCC · updated daily

Italy IP ranges

3,769 IPv4 blocks with 54,085,760 addresses and 1,071 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Italy, the 10th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

54.1M

IPv4 blocks

3,769

IPv6 prefixes

1,071

Share of all IPv4

1.47%

Format

IT.txt

Largest networks in Italy

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Telecom Italia S.p.A.AS326919,828,480
WIND TRE S.P.A.AS12677,396,352
Fastweb SpAAS307225,573,888
Fastweb SpAAS128743,552,256
Consortium GARRAS1372,769,920
Telecom Italia S.p.A.AS162321,777,664
BT Italia S.p.A.AS8968820,480
Retelit Digital Services S.p.A.AS3302616,960
WIND TRE S.P.A.AS24608549,888
Tiscali Italia S.P.A.AS8612525,056

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 79.0.0.0/10.

BlockAddressesAllocated
79.0.0.0/104,194,3042007-02-21
87.0.0.0/112,097,1522005-07-13
88.32.0.0/112,097,1522005-09-30
93.32.0.0/112,097,1522008-02-25
95.224.0.0/112,097,1522009-01-15
151.32.0.0/112,097,1521991-05-13
2.32.0.0/121,048,5762010-04-29
2.224.0.0/121,048,5762010-12-30
82.48.0.0/121,048,5762003-08-07
85.32.0.0/121,048,5762004-08-10
94.80.0.0/121,048,5762008-06-05
151.16.0.0/121,048,5761991-05-13
151.64.0.0/121,048,5761991-05-13
2.112.0.0/13524,2882010-04-13
2.192.0.0/13524,2882010-11-10

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Italy each year, by registration date.

1984: 131,328 addresses. 1985: 0 addresses. 1986: 32,768 addresses. 1987: 0 addresses. 1988: 501,248 addresses. 1989: 512 addresses. 1990: 666,880 addresses. 1991: 6,727,168 addresses. 6.7M 1992: 544,000 addresses. 1993: 1,083,392 addresses. 1994: 317,696 addresses. 1995: 256,000 addresses. 1996: 539,904 addresses. 1997: 426,752 addresses. 1998: 482,048 addresses. 1999: 590,080 addresses. 2000: 1,397,760 addresses. 2001: 1,966,016 addresses. 2002: 1,942,528 addresses. 2003: 2,518,784 addresses. 2004: 2,307,840 addresses. 2005: 4,613,888 addresses. 2006: 798,592 addresses. 2007: 4,830,720 addresses. 2008: 5,565,184 addresses. 2009: 4,238,848 addresses. 2010: 4,312,320 addresses. 2011: 2,542,592 addresses. 2012: 3,469,568 addresses. 2013: 96,512 addresses. 2014: 132,096 addresses. 2015: 192,512 addresses. 2016: 180,224 addresses. 2017: 178,432 addresses. 2018: 193,280 addresses. 2019: 230,144 addresses. 2020: 17,408 addresses. 2021: 24,064 addresses. 2022: 5,888 addresses. 2023: 8,704 addresses. 2024: 8,704 addresses. 2025: 5,632 addresses. 2026: 7,744 addresses. 1984 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
194.62.13.0/242562026-10-12
195.78.121.0/242562026-08-19
94.127.19.0/242562026-07-09
85.8.237.0/242562026-07-06
85.8.207.0/242562026-06-26
85.8.216.0/242562026-06-26
85.8.221.0/242562026-06-26
78.108.115.0/242562026-06-23
194.48.254.0/242562026-06-18
185.36.21.0/242562026-06-16

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/IT.txt -o IT.txt
# Block Italy with ipset + iptables
ipset create it4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add it4 "$net"; done < IT.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set it4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Italy? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("IT.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("103.37.6.1") in n for n in nets))

Italy IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Italy have?

Italy holds 54,085,760 IPv4 addresses in 3,769 blocks and 1,071 IPv6 prefixes, the 10th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (1.47% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Italy IP addresses?

Telecom Italia S.p.A. (AS3269, 19.8M addresses), WIND TRE S.P.A. (AS1267, 7.4M addresses) and Fastweb SpA (AS30722, 5.6M addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Italy IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/IT.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Italy?

RIPE NCC, the regional internet registry for Europe, the Middle East and Central Asia. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Italy allocation in it is 2026-10-12.

Are there free proxies in Italy?

Yes, 43 in the current lists. See free Italy proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.