ProxySpace

LACNIC · updated daily

Brazil IP ranges

13,078 IPv4 blocks with 79,321,344 addresses and 8,968 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Brazil, the 8th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

79.3M

IPv4 blocks

13,078

IPv6 prefixes

8,968

Share of all IPv4

2.15%

Format

BR.txt

Largest networks in Brazil

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
TELEFÔNICA BRASIL S.AAS2659910,718,464
Claro NXT Telecomunicacoes LtdaAS285739,952,000
TIM S/AAS266159,110,720
CLARO S.A.AS42304,769,024
TELEFÔNICA BRASIL S.AAS276994,644,096
TELEFÔNICA BRASIL S.AAS188814,581,376
V talAS81672,429,952
Claro S/AAS220851,972,736
TELEFÔNICA BRASIL S.AAS104291,659,904
V talAS77381,305,600

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 152.240.0.0/13.

BlockAddressesAllocated
152.240.0.0/13524,2882014-04-24
181.216.0.0/13524,2882014-06-02
191.136.0.0/13524,2882014-03-17
177.16.0.0/14262,1442010-12-07
177.32.0.0/14262,1442011-01-14
177.40.0.0/14262,1442011-03-02
177.48.0.0/14262,1442011-04-05
177.56.0.0/14262,1442011-04-11
177.80.0.0/14262,1442011-08-30
177.96.0.0/14262,1442011-09-22
177.112.0.0/14262,1442011-11-11
177.132.0.0/14262,1442012-01-30
177.140.0.0/14262,1442012-02-10
177.148.0.0/14262,1442012-03-21
177.156.0.0/14262,1442012-04-23

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Brazil each year, by registration date.

1990: 327,936 addresses. 1991: 721,920 addresses. 1992: 263,168 addresses. 1993: 139,776 addresses. 1994: 67,072 addresses. 1995: 256 addresses. 1996: 0 addresses. 1997: 0 addresses. 1998: 0 addresses. 1999: 2,866,176 addresses. 2000: 2,480,128 addresses. 2001: 1,001,984 addresses. 2002: 872,448 addresses. 2003: 1,170,432 addresses. 2004: 905,728 addresses. 2005: 2,300,160 addresses. 2006: 2,900,992 addresses. 2007: 3,830,784 addresses. 2008: 4,439,040 addresses. 2009: 4,151,040 addresses. 2010: 5,305,088 addresses. 2011: 5,562,880 addresses. 2012: 7,704,064 addresses. 2013: 15,572,992 addresses. 15.6M 2014: 9,744,896 addresses. 2015: 1,059,072 addresses. 2016: 1,202,944 addresses. 2017: 1,164,544 addresses. 2018: 981,504 addresses. 2019: 1,052,160 addresses. 2020: 1,056,000 addresses. 2021: 267,520 addresses. 2022: 87,808 addresses. 2023: 49,152 addresses. 2024: 34,304 addresses. 2025: 23,808 addresses. 2026: 13,568 addresses. 1990 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
164.163.243.0/242562026-10-14
200.1.7.0/242562026-10-14
179.0.150.0/242562026-08-21
45.182.36.0/221,0242026-07-20
186.208.92.0/221,0242026-07-02
192.100.157.0/242562026-06-18
45.169.252.0/242562026-06-11
170.84.255.0/242562026-06-11
200.3.114.0/242562026-06-11
201.131.64.0/242562026-06-11

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/BR.txt -o BR.txt
# Block Brazil with ipset + iptables
ipset create br4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add br4 "$net"; done < BR.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set br4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Brazil? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("BR.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("24.152.0.1") in n for n in nets))

Brazil IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Brazil have?

Brazil holds 79,321,344 IPv4 addresses in 13,078 blocks and 8,968 IPv6 prefixes, the 8th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (2.15% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Brazil IP addresses?

TELEFÔNICA BRASIL S.A (AS26599, 10.7M addresses), Claro NXT Telecomunicacoes Ltda (AS28573, 10M addresses) and TIM S/A (AS26615, 9.1M addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Brazil IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/BR.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Brazil?

LACNIC, the regional internet registry for Latin America and the Caribbean. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Brazil allocation in it is 2026-10-14.

Are there free proxies in Brazil?

Yes, 361 in the current lists. See free Brazil proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.