ProxySpace

APNIC · updated daily

India IP ranges

9,319 IPv4 blocks with 42,018,048 addresses and 2,932 IPv6 prefixes, registered to India, the 14th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

42M

IPv4 blocks

9,319

IPv6 prefixes

2,932

Share of all IPv4

1.14%

Format

IN.txt

Largest networks in India

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Bharat Sanchar Nigam LtdAS98296,124,425
Reliance Jio Infocomm LimitedAS558364,119,552
Bharti Airtel LimitedAS456093,437,312
Bharti Airtel LimitedAS245602,387,120
Bharti Airtel LimitedAS94982,068,771
Tata Communications LimitedAS47551,675,728
HATHWAY CABLE AND DATACOM LIMITEDAS17488990,976
Sify LimitedAS9583783,359
TTSL-ISP DIVISIONAS45820758,272
Vodafone Idea Ltd. (VIL)AS38266680,448

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 117.192.0.0/10.

BlockAddressesAllocated
117.192.0.0/104,194,3042007-08-01
106.192.0.0/112,097,1522011-03-17
49.32.0.0/121,048,5762010-10-27
101.208.0.0/121,048,5762011-01-14
122.160.0.0/121,048,5762006-12-19
157.32.0.0/121,048,5761992-01-29
171.48.0.0/121,048,5762011-03-03
182.64.0.0/121,048,5762010-02-17
223.176.0.0/121,048,5762010-09-14
27.56.0.0/13524,2882010-03-12
42.104.0.0/13524,2882011-02-10
59.88.0.0/13524,2882004-09-06
59.176.0.0/13524,2882004-11-30
115.112.0.0/13524,2882008-07-30
115.240.0.0/13524,2882008-09-08

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in India each year, by registration date.

1986: 69,632 addresses. 1987: 0 addresses. 1988: 70,656 addresses. 1989: 864,256 addresses. 1990: 238,592 addresses. 1991: 37,888 addresses. 1992: 1,585,920 addresses. 1993: 304,896 addresses. 1994: 305,152 addresses. 1995: 125,696 addresses. 1996: 22,016 addresses. 1997: 32,768 addresses. 1998: 106,496 addresses. 1999: 168,960 addresses. 2000: 562,432 addresses. 2001: 359,424 addresses. 2002: 564,224 addresses. 2003: 173,312 addresses. 2004: 2,355,456 addresses. 2005: 1,026,304 addresses. 2006: 2,215,424 addresses. 2007: 5,721,088 addresses. 2008: 4,078,080 addresses. 2009: 1,249,536 addresses. 2010: 8,515,072 addresses. 8.5M 2011: 5,834,496 addresses. 2012: 87,552 addresses. 2013: 275,968 addresses. 2014: 558,336 addresses. 2015: 1,102,080 addresses. 2016: 846,080 addresses. 2017: 357,120 addresses. 2018: 334,080 addresses. 2019: 281,344 addresses. 2020: 215,552 addresses. 2021: 417,536 addresses. 2022: 298,752 addresses. 2023: 198,912 addresses. 2024: 140,032 addresses. 2025: 221,952 addresses. 2026: 94,976 addresses. 1986 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
119.160.208.0/235122026-10-16
137.59.236.0/235122026-10-13
137.59.238.0/235122026-10-13
160.202.182.0/235122026-10-13
160.202.184.0/235122026-10-13
45.125.28.0/235122026-10-08
43.237.198.0/235122026-10-07
203.33.96.0/235122026-10-07
203.33.99.0/242562026-10-07
43.228.254.0/235122026-10-06

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/IN.txt -o IN.txt
# Block India with ipset + iptables
ipset create in4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add in4 "$net"; done < IN.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set in4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in India? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("IN.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("1.6.0.1") in n for n in nets))

India IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does India have?

India holds 42,018,048 IPv4 addresses in 9,319 blocks and 2,932 IPv6 prefixes, the 14th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (1.14% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most India IP addresses?

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (AS9829, 6.1M addresses), Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited (AS55836, 4.1M addresses) and Bharti Airtel Limited (AS45609, 3.4M addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all India IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/IN.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in India?

APNIC, the regional internet registry for Asia-Pacific. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent India allocation in it is 2026-10-16.

Are there free proxies in India?

Yes, 375 in the current lists. See free India proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.