ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Benin IP ranges

39 IPv4 blocks with 151,296 addresses and 17 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Benin, the 151st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

151.3K

IPv4 blocks

39

IPv6 prefixes

17

Share of all IPv4

<0.01%

Format

BJ.txt

Largest networks in Benin

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
SOCIETE BENINOISE D'INFRASTRUCTURES NUMERIQUESAS32822859,648
Office des Postes et telecommunications du BeninAS2868328,672
ISOCEL SAAS3709023,552
Omnium des Telecom et de l'Internet (OTI Telecom)AS372929,728
SUD TELECOM SOLUTIONSAS3280928,192
SPACETEL BENIN SAAS374244,096
GVA Cote d'Ivoire SASAS369243,072
ETISALAT BENINAS371362,048
JENY SASAS3280982,048
AD SolutionsAS3295121,024

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 137.255.0.0/16.

BlockAddressesAllocated
137.255.0.0/1665,5362016-04-22
41.85.160.0/198,1922011-01-07
41.86.224.0/198,1922010-07-09
41.216.32.0/198,1922010-03-11
45.221.224.0/198,1922016-10-27
102.38.128.0/198,1922019-07-24
41.74.0.0/204,0962009-10-26
81.91.224.0/204,0962010-03-11
154.66.128.0/204,0962013-10-25
154.127.32.0/204,0962014-06-06
196.192.16.0/204,0962014-03-20
197.234.216.0/212,0482013-01-10
41.79.216.0/221,0242012-02-23
41.138.88.0/221,0242009-08-14
41.191.84.0/221,0242008-11-18

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Benin each year, by registration date.

2006: 1,024 addresses. 2007: 0 addresses. 2008: 2,048 addresses. 2009: 5,120 addresses. 2010: 20,480 addresses. 2011: 8,192 addresses. 2012: 1,024 addresses. 2013: 6,144 addresses. 2014: 8,704 addresses. 2015: 0 addresses. 2016: 74,752 addresses. 74.8K 2017: 3,072 addresses. 2018: 1,024 addresses. 2019: 8,192 addresses. 2020: 1,024 addresses. 2021: 0 addresses. 2022: 3,584 addresses. 2023: 256 addresses. 2024: 3,072 addresses. 2025: 512 addresses. 2026: 3,072 addresses. 2006 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.201.64.0/221,0242026-09-11
102.202.108.0/221,0242026-05-15
102.203.12.0/221,0242026-03-18
196.49.110.0/242562025-06-27
196.60.118.0/242562025-06-27
102.207.72.0/221,0242024-11-07
102.207.112.0/221,0242024-10-21
102.209.80.0/221,0242024-04-15
102.214.247.0/242562023-02-13
102.214.143.0/242562022-10-13

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/BJ.txt -o BJ.txt
# Block Benin with ipset + iptables
ipset create bj4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add bj4 "$net"; done < BJ.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set bj4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Benin? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("BJ.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.74.0.1") in n for n in nets))

Benin IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Benin have?

Benin holds 151,296 IPv4 addresses in 39 blocks and 17 IPv6 prefixes, the 151st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (under 0.01% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Benin IP addresses?

SOCIETE BENINOISE D'INFRASTRUCTURES NUMERIQUES (AS328228, 59.6K addresses), Office des Postes et telecommunications du Benin (AS28683, 28.7K addresses) and ISOCEL SA (AS37090, 23.6K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Benin IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/BJ.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Benin?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Benin allocation in it is 2026-09-11.

Are there free proxies in Benin?

Not in the current lists. They change every 20 minutes; the proxies by country page shows which countries have proxies right now.