ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Zimbabwe IP ranges

41 IPv4 blocks with 97,024 addresses and 20 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Zimbabwe, the 166th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

97K

IPv4 blocks

41

IPv6 prefixes

20

Share of all IPv4

<0.01%

Format

ZW.txt

Largest networks in Zimbabwe

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
YoAfrica (Pvt) LtdAS3185614,080
Telone PVT LtdAS3720413,056
Utande Internet Services (Pvt) LtdAS3718312,288
National University of Science and TechnologyAS375688,192
Telecontract Pvt LtdAS371236,144
Africom Pvt LtdAS369864,864
Frampol InvestmentsAS373293,584
YoAfrica (Pvt) LtdAS371893,328
Powertel CommunicationsAS371843,072
Africa Online (Africa) (Pty) LtdAS368772,048

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 41.85.192.0/19.

BlockAddressesAllocated
41.85.192.0/198,1922011-01-21
41.190.32.0/198,1922008-06-03
168.253.32.0/198,1922015-07-16
196.43.96.0/198,1922005-12-19
196.220.96.0/198,1922010-11-30
197.221.224.0/198,1922011-03-08
41.57.64.0/204,0962011-12-15
41.220.16.0/204,0962009-04-21
41.221.144.0/204,0962007-09-05
154.119.80.0/204,0962014-12-02
196.44.176.0/204,0962003-12-11
41.191.232.0/212,0482009-04-24
102.177.192.0/212,0482017-09-29
196.29.32.0/212,0481996-02-26
41.78.76.0/221,0242020-12-29

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Zimbabwe each year, by registration date.

1994: 256 addresses. 1995: 0 addresses. 1996: 2,048 addresses. 1997: 0 addresses. 1998: 0 addresses. 1999: 0 addresses. 2000: 0 addresses. 2001: 0 addresses. 2002: 0 addresses. 2003: 4,096 addresses. 2004: 0 addresses. 2005: 8,192 addresses. 2006: 0 addresses. 2007: 4,096 addresses. 2008: 8,192 addresses. 2009: 6,144 addresses. 2010: 8,448 addresses. 2011: 22,528 addresses. 22.5K 2012: 1,024 addresses. 2013: 0 addresses. 2014: 4,096 addresses. 2015: 9,216 addresses. 2016: 768 addresses. 2017: 2,560 addresses. 2018: 3,072 addresses. 2019: 0 addresses. 2020: 3,072 addresses. 2021: 1,024 addresses. 2022: 1,024 addresses. 2023: 3,328 addresses. 2024: 512 addresses. 2025: 2,304 addresses. 2026: 1,024 addresses. 1994 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.203.88.0/221,0242026-02-03
102.204.48.0/221,0242025-10-27
102.204.108.0/221,0242025-10-10
102.205.235.0/242562025-06-27
102.207.50.0/235122024-11-12
102.210.112.0/221,0242023-12-05
102.212.220.0/221,0242023-06-06
102.213.40.0/221,0242023-04-14
102.212.231.0/242562023-03-14
102.217.48.0/221,0242022-01-28

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/ZW.txt -o ZW.txt
# Block Zimbabwe with ipset + iptables
ipset create zw4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add zw4 "$net"; done < ZW.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set zw4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Zimbabwe? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("ZW.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.57.64.1") in n for n in nets))

Zimbabwe IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Zimbabwe have?

Zimbabwe holds 97,024 IPv4 addresses in 41 blocks and 20 IPv6 prefixes, the 166th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (under 0.01% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Zimbabwe IP addresses?

YoAfrica (Pvt) Ltd (AS31856, 14.1K addresses), Telone PVT Ltd (AS37204, 13.1K addresses) and Utande Internet Services (Pvt) Ltd (AS37183, 12.3K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Zimbabwe IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/ZW.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Zimbabwe?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Zimbabwe allocation in it is 2026-02-03.

Are there free proxies in Zimbabwe?

Yes, 74 in the current lists. See free Zimbabwe proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.