ProxySpace

APNIC · updated daily

Vietnam IP ranges

1,666 IPv4 blocks with 16,502,784 addresses and 971 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Vietnam, the 28th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

16.5M

IPv4 blocks

1,666

IPv6 prefixes

971

Share of all IPv4

0.45%

Format

VN.txt

Largest networks in Vietnam

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
VNPT CorpAS458997,601,152
Viettel GroupAS75524,981,504
FPT Telecom CompanyAS184031,417,984
Viettel CorporationAS24086444,928
SaiGon Tourist cable Televition CompanyAS45543196,608
VIETNAM POSTS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS GROUPAS135905135,680
Sai gon Postel CorporationAS7602108,032
CMC Telecom Infrastructure CompanyAS4590382,432
Netnam CompanyAS2417363,744
MOBIFONE CorporationAS13142954,016

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 14.160.0.0/11.

BlockAddressesAllocated
14.160.0.0/112,097,1522010-08-16
14.224.0.0/112,097,1522010-08-16
113.160.0.0/112,097,1522008-11-04
171.224.0.0/112,097,1522011-03-04
27.64.0.0/121,048,5762010-04-27
116.96.0.0/121,048,5762007-05-18
123.16.0.0/121,048,5762007-01-11
42.112.0.0/13524,2882011-02-10
115.72.0.0/13524,2882008-07-17
117.0.0.0/13524,2882007-05-21
1.52.0.0/14262,1442010-05-26
118.68.0.0/14262,1442007-08-08
222.252.0.0/14262,1442004-05-18
27.2.0.0/15131,0722010-03-11
58.186.0.0/15131,0722005-07-14

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Vietnam each year, by registration date.

1992: 5,120 addresses. 1993: 4,096 addresses. 1994: 512 addresses. 1995: 2,048 addresses. 1996: 1,024 addresses. 1997: 7,424 addresses. 1998: 14,336 addresses. 1999: 0 addresses. 2000: 512 addresses. 2001: 21,504 addresses. 2002: 45,056 addresses. 2003: 73,216 addresses. 2004: 301,056 addresses. 2005: 318,976 addresses. 2006: 54,784 addresses. 2007: 3,026,432 addresses. 2008: 2,784,512 addresses. 2009: 290,560 addresses. 2010: 5,724,160 addresses. 5.7M 2011: 2,891,008 addresses. 2012: 26,112 addresses. 2013: 35,840 addresses. 2014: 44,032 addresses. 2015: 144,896 addresses. 2016: 76,544 addresses. 2017: 45,568 addresses. 2018: 54,528 addresses. 2019: 38,144 addresses. 2020: 58,624 addresses. 2021: 71,168 addresses. 2022: 73,472 addresses. 2023: 81,664 addresses. 2024: 122,368 addresses. 2025: 49,664 addresses. 2026: 13,824 addresses. 1992 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
192.140.246.0/235122026-10-16
43.240.116.0/235122026-09-29
163.52.144.0/242562026-09-09
163.52.139.0/242562026-09-08
163.52.114.0/235122026-09-05
163.52.58.0/235122026-08-26
163.52.14.0/235122026-08-18
163.52.6.0/235122026-08-17
160.236.244.0/235122026-08-07
160.236.192.0/235122026-07-30

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/VN.txt -o VN.txt
# Block Vietnam with ipset + iptables
ipset create vn4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add vn4 "$net"; done < VN.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set vn4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Vietnam? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("VN.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("1.52.0.1") in n for n in nets))

Vietnam IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Vietnam have?

Vietnam holds 16,502,784 IPv4 addresses in 1,666 blocks and 971 IPv6 prefixes, the 28th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.45% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Vietnam IP addresses?

VNPT Corp (AS45899, 7.6M addresses), Viettel Group (AS7552, 5M addresses) and FPT Telecom Company (AS18403, 1.4M addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Vietnam IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/VN.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Vietnam?

APNIC, the regional internet registry for Asia-Pacific. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Vietnam allocation in it is 2026-10-16.

Are there free proxies in Vietnam?

Yes, 238 in the current lists. See free Vietnam proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.