ProxySpace

RIPE NCC · updated daily

Norway IP ranges

1,337 IPv4 blocks with 15,559,184 addresses and 461 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Norway, the 30th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

15.6M

IPv4 blocks

1,337

IPv6 prefixes

461

Share of all IPv4

0.42%

Format

NO.txt

Largest networks in Norway

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Telenor Norge ASAS21194,242,688
GLOBALCONNECT ASAS21161,804,032
Telia Norge ASAS254001,633,024
TIETOEVRY NORWAY ASAS56191,187,840
Lyse Tele ASAS296951,080,576
SIKT - KUNNSKAPSSEKTORENS TJENESTELEVERANDORAS2241,050,880
NextGenTel ASAS15659238,080
NTE TELEKOM ASAS34087152,576
IKT-KAPASITETERAS49278132,096
Norsk Rikskringkasting ASAS21293132,096

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 84.208.0.0/13.

BlockAddressesAllocated
84.208.0.0/13524,2882005-07-07
139.112.0.0/13524,2881990-02-21
2.148.0.0/14262,1442010-10-22
77.16.0.0/14262,1442008-03-06
85.164.0.0/14262,1442004-11-18
88.88.0.0/14262,1442005-11-25
139.108.0.0/14262,1441990-02-21
158.36.0.0/14262,1441992-02-07
46.66.0.0/15131,0722010-06-23
46.156.0.0/15131,0722011-10-31
79.160.0.0/15131,0722007-06-19
80.212.0.0/15131,0722001-12-24
81.166.0.0/15131,0722005-01-04
83.108.0.0/15131,0722004-01-09
88.92.0.0/15131,0722005-11-25

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Norway each year, by registration date.

1984: 65,536 addresses. 1985: 0 addresses. 1986: 0 addresses. 1987: 0 addresses. 1988: 327,680 addresses. 1989: 69,632 addresses. 1990: 1,737,472 addresses. 1991: 1,826,048 addresses. 1.8M 1992: 999,168 addresses. 1993: 1,422,848 addresses. 1994: 125,696 addresses. 1995: 45,824 addresses. 1996: 378,112 addresses. 1997: 679,936 addresses. 1998: 70,400 addresses. 1999: 101,888 addresses. 2000: 278,016 addresses. 2001: 447,488 addresses. 2002: 162,688 addresses. 2003: 329,472 addresses. 2004: 1,047,552 addresses. 2005: 1,565,568 addresses. 2006: 519,936 addresses. 2007: 605,184 addresses. 2008: 525,584 addresses. 2009: 312,320 addresses. 2010: 890,624 addresses. 2011: 450,816 addresses. 2012: 236,032 addresses. 2013: 36,096 addresses. 2014: 46,848 addresses. 2015: 56,064 addresses. 2016: 51,968 addresses. 2017: 46,080 addresses. 2018: 33,792 addresses. 2019: 50,688 addresses. 2020: 3,072 addresses. 2021: 5,888 addresses. 2022: 768 addresses. 2023: 1,792 addresses. 2024: 1,024 addresses. 2025: 1,280 addresses. 2026: 2,304 addresses. 1984 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
185.119.207.0/242562026-10-05
194.153.130.0/242562026-08-19
185.105.9.0/242562026-08-05
217.22.1.0/242562026-06-26
217.22.2.0/242562026-06-26
212.47.54.0/242562026-03-16
194.62.163.0/242562026-01-27
194.76.185.0/242562026-01-26
91.217.206.0/242562026-01-19
45.129.75.0/242562025-10-13

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/NO.txt -o NO.txt
# Block Norway with ipset + iptables
ipset create no4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add no4 "$net"; done < NO.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set no4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Norway? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("NO.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("103.193.208.1") in n for n in nets))

Norway IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Norway have?

Norway holds 15,559,184 IPv4 addresses in 1,337 blocks and 461 IPv6 prefixes, the 30th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.42% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Norway IP addresses?

Telenor Norge AS (AS2119, 4.2M addresses), GLOBALCONNECT AS (AS2116, 1.8M addresses) and Telia Norge AS (AS25400, 1.6M addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Norway IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/NO.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Norway?

RIPE NCC, the regional internet registry for Europe, the Middle East and Central Asia. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Norway allocation in it is 2026-10-05.

Are there free proxies in Norway?

Yes, 5 in the current lists. See free Norway proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.