ProxySpace

ARIN · updated daily

U.S. Virgin Islands IP ranges

24 IPv4 blocks with 130,304 addresses and 6 IPv6 prefixes, registered to U.S. Virgin Islands, the 159th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

130.3K

IPv4 blocks

24

IPv6 prefixes

6

Share of all IPv4

<0.01%

Format

VI.txt

Largest networks in U.S. Virgin Islands

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
University of the Virgin IslandsAS2024365,536
VI POWERNET, LLCAS1443453,248
Broadband VI, LLCAS225815,376
IP Pathways, LLCAS3937754,096
ADM Technologies, Inc.AS4007411,280
Virgin Islands Next Generation NetworkAS393275512

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 146.226.0.0/16.

BlockAddressesAllocated
146.226.0.0/1665,5361991-02-28
172.84.192.0/1816,3842018-01-12
66.248.160.0/198,1922004-02-26
209.221.192.0/198,1922024-04-04
66.185.32.0/204,0962001-10-29
67.211.240.0/204,0962008-10-28
98.142.160.0/204,0962021-12-17
132.147.224.0/204,0961989-02-15
104.192.184.0/212,0482014-09-08
162.247.24.0/212,0482014-04-16
204.11.152.0/212,0482005-03-07
208.84.192.0/212,0482007-11-26
131.143.68.0/221,0242026-01-13
162.253.168.0/221,0242014-02-19
172.102.224.0/221,0242015-06-19

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in U.S. Virgin Islands each year, by registration date.

1989: 4,096 addresses. 1990: 0 addresses. 1991: 65,792 addresses. 65.8K 1992: 0 addresses. 1993: 0 addresses. 1994: 0 addresses. 1995: 0 addresses. 1996: 0 addresses. 1997: 0 addresses. 1998: 0 addresses. 1999: 0 addresses. 2000: 0 addresses. 2001: 4,096 addresses. 2002: 0 addresses. 2003: 0 addresses. 2004: 9,216 addresses. 2005: 2,048 addresses. 2006: 0 addresses. 2007: 2,048 addresses. 2008: 4,096 addresses. 2009: 0 addresses. 2010: 0 addresses. 2011: 0 addresses. 2012: 1,024 addresses. 2013: 0 addresses. 2014: 5,888 addresses. 2015: 1,536 addresses. 2016: 0 addresses. 2017: 0 addresses. 2018: 16,640 addresses. 2019: 0 addresses. 2020: 0 addresses. 2021: 4,096 addresses. 2022: 512 addresses. 2023: 0 addresses. 2024: 8,192 addresses. 2025: 0 addresses. 2026: 1,024 addresses. 1989 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
131.143.68.0/221,0242026-01-13
209.221.192.0/198,1922024-04-04
23.143.120.0/242562022-11-15
66.59.216.0/242562022-01-06
98.142.160.0/204,0962021-12-17
136.143.195.0/242562018-09-18
172.84.192.0/1816,3842018-01-12
142.147.102.0/235122015-07-21
172.102.224.0/221,0242015-06-19
192.81.72.0/235122014-12-24

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/VI.txt -o VI.txt
# Block U.S. Virgin Islands with ipset + iptables
ipset create vi4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add vi4 "$net"; done < VI.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set vi4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in U.S. Virgin Islands? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("VI.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("23.143.120.1") in n for n in nets))

U.S. Virgin Islands IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does U.S. Virgin Islands have?

U.S. Virgin Islands holds 130,304 IPv4 addresses in 24 blocks and 6 IPv6 prefixes, the 159th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (under 0.01% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most U.S. Virgin Islands IP addresses?

University of the Virgin Islands (AS20243, 65.5K addresses), VI POWERNET, LLC (AS14434, 53.2K addresses) and Broadband VI, LLC (AS22581, 5.4K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all U.S. Virgin Islands IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/VI.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in U.S. Virgin Islands?

ARIN, the regional internet registry for North America. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent U.S. Virgin Islands allocation in it is 2026-01-13.

Are there free proxies in U.S. Virgin Islands?

Not in the current lists. They change every 20 minutes; the proxies by country page shows which countries have proxies right now.