ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Lesotho IP ranges

20 IPv4 blocks with 121,344 addresses and 8 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Lesotho, the 161st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

121.3K

IPv4 blocks

20

IPv6 prefixes

8

Share of all IPv4

<0.01%

Format

LS.txt

Largest networks in Lesotho

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Vodacom Lesotho (Pty) LtdAS3705761,440
Econet Telecom Lesotho (PTY) LTDAS3356738,912
Econet Telecom Lesotho (PTY) LTDAS3376712,544
Leo (PTY) LTDAS256954,096
LEC Communications (Pty) LtdAS3285671,024
JENNY INTERNET (PTY) LTDAS3277501,024
Comnet Pty LtdAS376421,024
Lesotho Network Information Centre ProprietaryAS37505512

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 129.232.0.0/17.

BlockAddressesAllocated
129.232.0.0/1732,7682015-01-20
156.0.0.0/1816,3842017-10-26
197.189.128.0/1816,3842013-06-17
197.254.128.0/1816,3842011-02-25
197.220.128.0/198,1922011-05-17
197.231.32.0/198,1922013-03-15
41.203.176.0/204,0962008-03-18
64.57.112.0/204,0962002-02-28
197.155.192.0/204,0962012-07-10
41.76.16.0/212,0482009-11-27
41.191.200.0/212,0482008-09-17
196.202.240.0/212,0482005-03-09
102.36.240.0/221,0242019-11-05
102.214.112.0/221,0242022-09-06
154.66.108.0/221,0242013-10-23

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Lesotho each year, by registration date.

2002: 4,096 addresses. 2003: 0 addresses. 2004: 0 addresses. 2005: 2,048 addresses. 2006: 256 addresses. 2007: 0 addresses. 2008: 6,144 addresses. 2009: 2,048 addresses. 2010: 0 addresses. 2011: 24,832 addresses. 2012: 4,096 addresses. 2013: 25,600 addresses. 2014: 0 addresses. 2015: 32,768 addresses. 32.8K 2016: 512 addresses. 2017: 16,384 addresses. 2018: 0 addresses. 2019: 1,024 addresses. 2020: 0 addresses. 2021: 0 addresses. 2022: 1,024 addresses. 2023: 0 addresses. 2024: 0 addresses. 2025: 512 addresses. 2002 2025

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.203.194.0/235122025-12-10
102.214.112.0/221,0242022-09-06
102.36.240.0/221,0242019-11-05
156.0.0.0/1816,3842017-10-26
196.11.175.0/242562016-08-17
196.43.249.0/242562016-08-17
129.232.0.0/1732,7682015-01-20
154.66.108.0/221,0242013-10-23
197.189.128.0/1816,3842013-06-17
197.231.32.0/198,1922013-03-15

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/LS.txt -o LS.txt
# Block Lesotho with ipset + iptables
ipset create ls4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add ls4 "$net"; done < LS.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set ls4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Lesotho? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("LS.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.76.16.1") in n for n in nets))

Lesotho IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Lesotho have?

Lesotho holds 121,344 IPv4 addresses in 20 blocks and 8 IPv6 prefixes, the 161st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (under 0.01% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Lesotho IP addresses?

Vodacom Lesotho (Pty) Ltd (AS37057, 61.4K addresses), Econet Telecom Lesotho (PTY) LTD (AS33567, 38.9K addresses) and Econet Telecom Lesotho (PTY) LTD (AS33767, 12.5K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Lesotho IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/LS.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Lesotho?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Lesotho allocation in it is 2025-12-10.

Are there free proxies in Lesotho?

Yes, 3 in the current lists. See free Lesotho proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.