ProxySpace

RIPE NCC · updated daily

Gibraltar IP ranges

74 IPv4 blocks with 131,840 addresses and 13 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Gibraltar, the 158th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

131.8K

IPv4 blocks

74

IPv6 prefixes

13

Share of all IPv4

<0.01%

Format

GI.txt

Largest networks in Gibraltar

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Gibtelecom Ltd.AS830129,696
Broadband Gibraltar LimitedAS3480317,408
MEDIANET INVEST AEAS20073616,640
GIBFIBRE LTDAS20208715,360
Betvictor LimitedAS127984,608
Virtual Internet Services LimitedAS2010713,328
NJ IXAS538563,072
BWIN.PARTY ENTERTAINMENT (NJ), LLCAS3976882,560
MLB LimitedAS2099241,536
William Hill Organization LtdAS570021,536

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 85.115.128.0/19.

BlockAddressesAllocated
85.115.128.0/198,1922005-03-02
94.131.128.0/198,1922008-06-23
178.208.192.0/198,1922010-04-08
195.166.192.0/198,1921997-05-01
195.244.192.0/198,1921997-04-14
212.22.224.0/198,1921999-10-06
212.120.224.0/198,1922000-05-22
31.222.48.0/204,0962011-05-13
94.131.32.0/204,0962008-06-23
94.131.64.0/204,0962008-06-23
94.131.160.0/204,0962008-06-23
217.65.48.0/204,0962008-03-04
217.147.112.0/204,0962004-05-05
85.159.120.0/212,0482005-03-15
91.109.248.0/212,0482012-06-20

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Gibraltar each year, by registration date.

1991: 3,072 addresses. 1992: 1,024 addresses. 1993: 0 addresses. 1994: 0 addresses. 1995: 0 addresses. 1996: 512 addresses. 1997: 16,384 addresses. 1998: 0 addresses. 1999: 9,216 addresses. 2000: 8,192 addresses. 2001: 1,536 addresses. 2002: 0 addresses. 2003: 0 addresses. 2004: 4,096 addresses. 2005: 10,240 addresses. 2006: 768 addresses. 2007: 0 addresses. 2008: 36,352 addresses. 36.4K 2009: 2,304 addresses. 2010: 9,472 addresses. 2011: 4,096 addresses. 2012: 4,352 addresses. 2013: 1,024 addresses. 2014: 4,096 addresses. 2015: 7,168 addresses. 2016: 1,024 addresses. 2017: 1,024 addresses. 2018: 0 addresses. 2019: 5,120 addresses. 2020: 512 addresses. 2021: 0 addresses. 2022: 256 addresses. 1991 2022

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
178.211.128.0/242562022-01-25
62.192.155.0/242562020-08-27
92.249.5.0/242562020-05-04
45.94.8.0/221,0242019-07-05
45.89.212.0/221,0242019-06-21
45.88.36.0/221,0242019-06-18
2.58.8.0/221,0242019-03-21
85.208.60.0/221,0242019-02-20
185.192.4.0/221,0242017-02-27
185.149.68.0/221,0242016-04-26

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/GI.txt -o GI.txt
# Block Gibraltar with ipset + iptables
ipset create gi4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add gi4 "$net"; done < GI.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set gi4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Gibraltar? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("GI.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("2.58.8.1") in n for n in nets))

Gibraltar IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Gibraltar have?

Gibraltar holds 131,840 IPv4 addresses in 74 blocks and 13 IPv6 prefixes, the 158th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (under 0.01% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Gibraltar IP addresses?

Gibtelecom Ltd. (AS8301, 29.7K addresses), Broadband Gibraltar Limited (AS34803, 17.4K addresses) and MEDIANET INVEST AE (AS200736, 16.6K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Gibraltar IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/GI.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Gibraltar?

RIPE NCC, the regional internet registry for Europe, the Middle East and Central Asia. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Gibraltar allocation in it is 2022-01-25.

Are there free proxies in Gibraltar?

Not in the current lists. They change every 20 minutes; the proxies by country page shows which countries have proxies right now.