ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Mauritius IP ranges

122 IPv4 blocks with 3,850,752 addresses and 38 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Mauritius, the 60th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

3.9M

IPv4 blocks

122

IPv6 prefixes

38

Share of all IPv4

0.10%

Format

MU.txt

Largest networks in Mauritius

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
SEACOM LimitedAS371001,071,104
MauritiusTelecomAS23889946,176
Liquid Telecommunications South Africa (Pty) LtdAS36937879,104
Emtel LtdAS30999277,504
Liquid Telecommunications LtdAS30844245,248
Zimbabwe OnlineAS37332107,008
Paratus Telecommunications LimitedAS3376372,704
WoodyNet, Inc.AS71533,280
Rogers Capital Technology Services LtdAS3686823,808
Liquid Telecommunication Rwanda LimitedAS3700623,040

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 41.160.0.0/12.

BlockAddressesAllocated
41.160.0.0/121,048,5762007-02-22
105.16.0.0/121,048,5762014-06-01
102.112.0.0/13524,2882018-06-27
102.160.0.0/14262,1442017-10-26
197.224.0.0/14262,1442010-04-07
41.60.0.0/1665,5362010-05-13
41.136.0.0/1665,5362009-02-05
152.108.0.0/1665,5361992-06-15
41.212.128.0/1732,7682006-08-29
160.0.0.0/1732,7682016-11-30
160.242.0.0/1732,7682015-07-30
196.20.128.0/1732,7682007-07-09
41.198.64.0/1816,3842007-05-14
41.198.192.0/1816,3842007-05-14
41.218.64.0/1816,3842009-04-21

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Mauritius each year, by registration date.

1992: 65,536 addresses. 1993: 0 addresses. 1994: 256 addresses. 1995: 2,304 addresses. 1996: 0 addresses. 1997: 0 addresses. 1998: 0 addresses. 1999: 0 addresses. 2000: 8,192 addresses. 2001: 4,096 addresses. 2002: 0 addresses. 2003: 8,192 addresses. 2004: 3,584 addresses. 2005: 53,504 addresses. 2006: 44,288 addresses. 2007: 1,131,008 addresses. 1.1M 2008: 19,456 addresses. 2009: 93,184 addresses. 2010: 346,624 addresses. 2011: 2,048 addresses. 2012: 40,448 addresses. 2013: 25,856 addresses. 2014: 1,077,760 addresses. 2015: 35,584 addresses. 2016: 66,816 addresses. 2017: 271,360 addresses. 2018: 538,624 addresses. 2019: 3,840 addresses. 2020: 2,304 addresses. 2021: 1,024 addresses. 2022: 1,280 addresses. 2023: 1,280 addresses. 2024: 1,024 addresses. 2025: 256 addresses. 2026: 1,024 addresses. 1992 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.202.140.0/221,0242026-05-04
102.205.35.0/242562025-08-13
102.209.96.0/221,0242024-03-29
102.211.0.0/221,0242023-09-06
102.211.104.0/242562023-08-28
102.214.100.0/221,0242022-09-19
102.215.96.0/242562022-05-31
102.218.128.0/242562021-09-13
102.218.130.0/242562021-08-30
102.219.22.0/242562021-06-24

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/MU.txt -o MU.txt
# Block Mauritius with ipset + iptables
ipset create mu4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add mu4 "$net"; done < MU.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set mu4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Mauritius? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("MU.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.60.0.1") in n for n in nets))

Mauritius IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Mauritius have?

Mauritius holds 3,850,752 IPv4 addresses in 122 blocks and 38 IPv6 prefixes, the 60th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.10% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Mauritius IP addresses?

SEACOM Limited (AS37100, 1.1M addresses), MauritiusTelecom (AS23889, 946.2K addresses) and Liquid Telecommunications South Africa (Pty) Ltd (AS36937, 879.1K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Mauritius IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/MU.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Mauritius?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Mauritius allocation in it is 2026-05-04.

Are there free proxies in Mauritius?

Yes, 3 in the current lists. See free Mauritius proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.