ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Algeria IP ranges

37 IPv4 blocks with 4,768,256 addresses and 9 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Algeria, the 57th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

4.8M

IPv4 blocks

37

IPv6 prefixes

9

Share of all IPv4

0.13%

Format

DZ.txt

Largest networks in Algeria

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Telecom AlgeriaAS369474,312,576
Icosnet SPAAS36891270,336
Telecom AlgeriaAS32771265,536
Optimum Telecom AlgeriaAS32793154,272
Wataniya Telecom AlgerieAS3377931,488
Algerian NREN NetworkAS32088,192
Wissal NetworkAS162148,192
TDA AS MaintainerAS213914,096
EURL HOST ARTSAS3296671,024
AYRADEAS3294941,024

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 41.96.0.0/12.

BlockAddressesAllocated
41.96.0.0/121,048,5762009-05-04
105.96.0.0/121,048,5762013-11-18
154.240.0.0/121,048,5762016-04-26
197.112.0.0/13524,2882011-05-25
197.200.0.0/13524,2882010-05-28
197.140.0.0/14262,1442010-12-29
41.200.0.0/15131,0722006-10-31
154.121.0.0/1665,5362014-05-22
129.45.0.0/1732,7682015-09-16
196.20.64.0/1816,3842006-01-03
193.194.64.0/198,1921997-04-07
196.41.224.0/198,1922005-10-31
213.179.160.0/198,1922001-07-17
41.220.144.0/204,0962010-04-23
41.221.16.0/204,0962007-04-27

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Algeria each year, by registration date.

1992: 256 addresses. 1993: 256 addresses. 1994: 0 addresses. 1995: 0 addresses. 1996: 0 addresses. 1997: 8,192 addresses. 1998: 0 addresses. 1999: 0 addresses. 2000: 0 addresses. 2001: 12,288 addresses. 2002: 0 addresses. 2003: 0 addresses. 2004: 0 addresses. 2005: 12,288 addresses. 2006: 147,456 addresses. 2007: 7,168 addresses. 2008: 0 addresses. 2009: 1,048,576 addresses. 1M 2010: 791,552 addresses. 2011: 525,312 addresses. 2012: 5,120 addresses. 2013: 1,048,576 addresses. 2014: 66,560 addresses. 2015: 36,864 addresses. 2016: 1,048,576 addresses. 2017: 0 addresses. 2018: 0 addresses. 2019: 0 addresses. 2020: 0 addresses. 2021: 2,048 addresses. 2022: 0 addresses. 2023: 1,024 addresses. 2024: 1,024 addresses. 2025: 2,048 addresses. 2026: 3,072 addresses. 1992 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.201.12.0/221,0242026-09-29
102.201.180.0/221,0242026-08-06
102.201.204.0/221,0242026-07-28
102.206.40.0/221,0242025-11-18
102.204.112.0/221,0242025-10-06
102.207.216.0/221,0242024-09-25
102.213.56.0/221,0242023-01-18
102.218.188.0/221,0242021-08-26
102.220.28.0/221,0242021-07-22
154.240.0.0/121,048,5762016-04-26

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/DZ.txt -o DZ.txt
# Block Algeria with ipset + iptables
ipset create dz4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add dz4 "$net"; done < DZ.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set dz4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Algeria? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("DZ.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.96.0.1") in n for n in nets))

Algeria IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Algeria have?

Algeria holds 4,768,256 IPv4 addresses in 37 blocks and 9 IPv6 prefixes, the 57th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.13% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Algeria IP addresses?

Telecom Algeria (AS36947, 4.3M addresses), Icosnet SPA (AS36891, 270.3K addresses) and Telecom Algeria (AS327712, 65.5K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Algeria IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/DZ.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Algeria?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Algeria allocation in it is 2026-09-29.

Are there free proxies in Algeria?

Not in the current lists. They change every 20 minutes; the proxies by country page shows which countries have proxies right now.