ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Nigeria IP ranges

421 IPv4 blocks with 3,219,712 addresses and 138 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Nigeria, the 63rd largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

3.2M

IPv4 blocks

421

IPv6 prefixes

138

Share of all IPv4

0.09%

Format

NG.txt

Largest networks in Nigeria

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
MTN NIGERIA Communication limitedAS29465605,184
Airtel Networks LimitedAS36873514,816
SWIFT NETWORKS LIMITEDAS36923145,408
Smile Communications NigeriaAS3763789,856
Main one Cable Company Nigeria LimitedAS3728286,272
SPECTRANET LIMITEDAS3734084,480
ipNX Nigeria LimitedAS2909173,728
University of NigeriaAS3740565,536
Autonomous System number for Cyber Space,AS2059847,104
NAL-ASAS3099845,056

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 105.112.0.0/12.

BlockAddressesAllocated
105.112.0.0/121,048,5762013-09-20
102.88.0.0/13524,2882018-09-04
41.58.0.0/1665,5362010-03-08
41.184.0.0/1665,5362008-07-17
129.18.0.0/1665,5362015-09-04
129.56.0.0/1665,5362015-09-22
154.113.0.0/1665,5362015-01-28
160.152.0.0/1665,5362015-11-09
196.222.0.0/1665,5362011-12-12
197.210.0.0/1665,5362013-03-06
41.71.128.0/1732,7682010-08-03
41.217.0.0/1732,7682016-03-11
102.131.128.0/1732,7682018-07-18
154.118.0.0/1732,7682014-11-20
155.93.0.0/1732,7682016-01-19

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Nigeria each year, by registration date.

1993: 16,384 addresses. 1994: 256 addresses. 1995: 0 addresses. 1996: 0 addresses. 1997: 0 addresses. 1998: 0 addresses. 1999: 0 addresses. 2000: 0 addresses. 2001: 4,096 addresses. 2002: 4,096 addresses. 2003: 8,192 addresses. 2004: 8,192 addresses. 2005: 14,336 addresses. 2006: 27,648 addresses. 2007: 31,744 addresses. 2008: 109,312 addresses. 2009: 25,088 addresses. 2010: 219,136 addresses. 2011: 158,976 addresses. 2012: 58,368 addresses. 2013: 1,186,560 addresses. 1.2M 2014: 62,976 addresses. 2015: 367,872 addresses. 2016: 97,280 addresses. 2017: 15,360 addresses. 2018: 598,272 addresses. 2019: 64,512 addresses. 2020: 18,944 addresses. 2021: 27,392 addresses. 2022: 22,784 addresses. 2023: 18,944 addresses. 2024: 15,616 addresses. 2025: 18,176 addresses. 2026: 19,200 addresses. 1993 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.200.237.0/242562026-10-14
102.201.18.0/235122026-10-12
102.201.30.0/242562026-09-24
102.201.96.0/235122026-09-17
102.201.68.0/221,0242026-09-11
102.201.164.0/221,0242026-08-11
102.201.184.0/221,0242026-07-31
102.201.252.0/242562026-07-21
102.202.7.0/242562026-06-29
102.202.52.0/242562026-06-23

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/NG.txt -o NG.txt
# Block Nigeria with ipset + iptables
ipset create ng4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add ng4 "$net"; done < NG.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set ng4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Nigeria? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("NG.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.57.120.1") in n for n in nets))

Nigeria IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Nigeria have?

Nigeria holds 3,219,712 IPv4 addresses in 421 blocks and 138 IPv6 prefixes, the 63rd largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.09% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Nigeria IP addresses?

MTN NIGERIA Communication limited (AS29465, 605.2K addresses), Airtel Networks Limited (AS36873, 514.8K addresses) and SWIFT NETWORKS LIMITED (AS36923, 145.4K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Nigeria IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/NG.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Nigeria?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Nigeria allocation in it is 2026-10-14.

Are there free proxies in Nigeria?

Yes, 29 in the current lists. See free Nigeria proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.