ProxySpace

RIPE NCC · updated daily

Montenegro IP ranges

41 IPv4 blocks with 192,000 addresses and 20 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Montenegro, the 142nd largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

192K

IPv4 blocks

41

IPv6 prefixes

20

Share of all IPv4

<0.01%

Format

ME.txt

Largest networks in Montenegro

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Crnogorski Telekom a.d.PodgoricaAS8585122,880
Drustvo za telekomunikacije "MTEL" DOOAS4394031,488
Telemach BH d.o.o. SarajevoAS425608,192
University of MontenegroAS409818,192
One Crna Gora DOOAS153974,608
One Crna Gora DOOAS478814,096
OOO "Svyaz Alians"AS502601,024
Drustvo za telekomunikacije, promet roba i usluga, export-import IPMONT d.o.o. AS623011,024
Centralna Banka Crne GoreAS2016491,024
Wireless Montenegro D.O.O.AS2026441,024

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 31.204.192.0/18.

BlockAddressesAllocated
31.204.192.0/1816,3842011-04-29
46.161.64.0/1816,3842010-11-17
95.155.0.0/1816,3842009-02-27
109.228.64.0/1816,3842010-02-04
37.122.160.0/198,1922012-02-14
46.33.192.0/198,1922010-09-15
62.4.32.0/198,1922008-02-21
77.222.0.0/198,1922007-04-05
78.155.32.0/198,1922008-07-24
85.94.96.0/198,1922004-12-29
89.188.32.0/198,1922006-05-04
195.66.160.0/198,1921997-10-20
213.133.0.0/198,1922007-10-15
213.149.96.0/198,1922002-08-28
213.196.64.0/198,1922008-02-22

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Montenegro each year, by registration date.

1997: 8,192 addresses. 1998: 0 addresses. 1999: 0 addresses. 2000: 0 addresses. 2001: 0 addresses. 2002: 8,192 addresses. 2003: 1,024 addresses. 2004: 8,192 addresses. 2005: 0 addresses. 2006: 8,192 addresses. 2007: 25,600 addresses. 2008: 28,928 addresses. 2009: 20,480 addresses. 2010: 41,472 addresses. 41.5K 2011: 18,432 addresses. 2012: 9,216 addresses. 2013: 2,048 addresses. 2014: 3,072 addresses. 2015: 1,280 addresses. 2016: 4,096 addresses. 2017: 1,024 addresses. 2018: 2,560 addresses. 1997 2018

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
81.28.248.0/221,0242018-08-17
193.32.112.0/235122018-04-26
185.255.228.0/221,0242018-04-16
185.215.88.0/221,0242017-07-31
185.179.52.0/221,0242016-11-25
185.179.92.0/221,0242016-11-25
185.163.224.0/221,0242016-08-17
185.147.200.0/221,0242016-04-15
185.132.160.0/221,0242015-12-23
185.1.44.0/242562015-05-26

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/ME.txt -o ME.txt
# Block Montenegro with ipset + iptables
ipset create me4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add me4 "$net"; done < ME.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set me4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Montenegro? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("ME.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("31.204.192.1") in n for n in nets))

Montenegro IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Montenegro have?

Montenegro holds 192,000 IPv4 addresses in 41 blocks and 20 IPv6 prefixes, the 142nd largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (under 0.01% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Montenegro IP addresses?

Crnogorski Telekom a.d.Podgorica (AS8585, 122.9K addresses), Drustvo za telekomunikacije "MTEL" DOO (AS43940, 31.5K addresses) and Telemach BH d.o.o. Sarajevo (AS42560, 8.2K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Montenegro IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/ME.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Montenegro?

RIPE NCC, the regional internet registry for Europe, the Middle East and Central Asia. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Montenegro allocation in it is 2018-08-17.

Are there free proxies in Montenegro?

Yes, 4 in the current lists. See free Montenegro proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.