ProxySpace

APNIC · updated daily

Brunei IP ranges

38 IPv4 blocks with 216,576 addresses and 11 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Brunei, the 140th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

216.6K

IPv4 blocks

38

IPv6 prefixes

11

Share of all IPv4

<0.01%

Format

BN.txt

Largest networks in Brunei

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Brunei Shell Petroleum Company Sdn BhdAS13387565,536
Unified National NetworksAS1009452,480
WoodsDale Ventures INCAS5554711,264
Unified National NetworksAS101017,936
Unified National NetworksAS1314671,024
Create Prominent Information LimitedAS140214512
BRUHAASAS45259512

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 156.31.0.0/16.

BlockAddressesAllocated
156.31.0.0/1665,5361991-12-03
158.161.0.0/1665,5361992-03-18
61.6.192.0/1816,3842004-12-31
119.160.128.0/1816,3842008-02-20
202.152.64.0/198,1922005-08-08
58.97.144.0/204,0962011-01-07
202.93.208.0/204,0962004-12-31
202.160.16.0/204,0961999-09-27
202.160.32.0/204,0962001-05-03
118.103.248.0/212,0482007-09-27
202.86.24.0/212,0482004-09-28
202.160.0.0/212,0481995-06-10
202.160.8.0/212,0481995-08-01
43.225.40.0/221,0242014-12-02
43.225.136.0/221,0242014-12-05

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Brunei each year, by registration date.

1991: 65,792 addresses. 65.8K 1992: 65,536 addresses. 1993: 0 addresses. 1994: 0 addresses. 1995: 4,096 addresses. 1996: 0 addresses. 1997: 0 addresses. 1998: 0 addresses. 1999: 4,096 addresses. 2000: 0 addresses. 2001: 4,096 addresses. 2002: 0 addresses. 2003: 0 addresses. 2004: 23,552 addresses. 2005: 8,192 addresses. 2006: 0 addresses. 2007: 2,048 addresses. 2008: 16,640 addresses. 2009: 0 addresses. 2010: 256 addresses. 2011: 5,120 addresses. 2012: 2,560 addresses. 2013: 3,072 addresses. 2014: 6,144 addresses. 2015: 3,072 addresses. 2016: 1,024 addresses. 2017: 0 addresses. 2018: 0 addresses. 2019: 256 addresses. 2020: 0 addresses. 2021: 512 addresses. 2022: 0 addresses. 2023: 0 addresses. 2024: 0 addresses. 2025: 0 addresses. 2026: 512 addresses. 1991 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
45.125.226.0/235122026-10-09
103.170.170.0/242562021-07-28
103.162.82.0/242562021-01-31
103.139.109.0/242562019-05-22
139.5.184.0/221,0242016-03-29
45.127.140.0/221,0242015-09-18
45.126.140.0/221,0242015-09-03
185.100.40.0/221,0242015-05-13
43.225.136.0/221,0242014-12-05
43.225.40.0/221,0242014-12-02

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/BN.txt -o BN.txt
# Block Brunei with ipset + iptables
ipset create bn4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add bn4 "$net"; done < BN.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set bn4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Brunei? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("BN.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("43.225.40.1") in n for n in nets))

Brunei IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Brunei have?

Brunei holds 216,576 IPv4 addresses in 38 blocks and 11 IPv6 prefixes, the 140th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (under 0.01% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Brunei IP addresses?

Brunei Shell Petroleum Company Sdn Bhd (AS133875, 65.5K addresses), Unified National Networks (AS10094, 52.5K addresses) and WoodsDale Ventures INC (AS55547, 11.3K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Brunei IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/BN.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Brunei?

APNIC, the regional internet registry for Asia-Pacific. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Brunei allocation in it is 2026-10-09.

Are there free proxies in Brunei?

Not in the current lists. They change every 20 minutes; the proxies by country page shows which countries have proxies right now.