ProxySpace

APNIC · updated daily

Afghanistan IP ranges

133 IPv4 blocks with 178,176 addresses and 34 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Afghanistan, the 145th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

178.2K

IPv4 blocks

133

IPv6 prefixes

34

Share of all IPv4

<0.01%

Format

AF.txt

Largest networks in Afghanistan

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Government Communications NetworkAS5533031,232
Afghan Wireless Communication CompanyAS3874219,456
Io-Global Services Pvt. Ltd.AS1741114,336
Instatelecom LimitedAS5542411,776
Etisalat AfghanAS13128411,264
Telecom Development Company AfghanistanAS451787,680
Afghan Wireless Communication CompanyAS1383227,168
Easy Connect- ISPAS1338943,072
Ariana Network Services CoAS1330662,816
Rahanet Internet Service ProviderAS1353762,560

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 149.54.0.0/17.

BlockAddressesAllocated
149.54.0.0/1732,7682012-09-07
23.88.192.0/198,1922013-06-07
58.147.128.0/198,1922005-06-15
125.213.192.0/198,1922007-02-28
152.36.192.0/198,1921992-01-10
175.106.32.0/198,1922010-01-08
180.94.64.0/198,1922009-07-31
203.171.96.0/198,1922004-11-05
61.5.192.0/204,0962011-01-05
64.224.144.0/204,0962000-02-23
203.215.32.0/204,0962006-04-04
64.207.208.0/212,0482002-09-17
111.125.152.0/212,0482009-07-13
117.104.224.0/212,0482007-07-26
119.59.80.0/212,0482008-01-18

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Afghanistan each year, by registration date.

1992: 8,192 addresses. 1993: 0 addresses. 1994: 0 addresses. 1995: 0 addresses. 1996: 0 addresses. 1997: 0 addresses. 1998: 0 addresses. 1999: 0 addresses. 2000: 4,096 addresses. 2001: 0 addresses. 2002: 2,048 addresses. 2003: 0 addresses. 2004: 8,192 addresses. 2005: 8,192 addresses. 2006: 6,144 addresses. 2007: 10,240 addresses. 2008: 2,304 addresses. 2009: 13,312 addresses. 2010: 8,192 addresses. 2011: 7,168 addresses. 2012: 37,632 addresses. 37.6K 2013: 12,800 addresses. 2014: 7,680 addresses. 2015: 3,840 addresses. 2016: 4,608 addresses. 2017: 8,704 addresses. 2018: 6,912 addresses. 2019: 4,608 addresses. 2020: 2,816 addresses. 2021: 2,048 addresses. 2022: 512 addresses. 2023: 2,304 addresses. 2024: 2,560 addresses. 2025: 3,072 addresses. 1992 2025

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
165.101.26.0/242562025-06-18
165.101.20.0/235122025-06-17
165.99.188.0/235122025-06-02
163.227.255.0/242562025-05-06
163.223.180.0/235122025-03-24
163.223.36.0/242562025-03-07
163.223.18.0/242562025-03-05
163.61.14.0/235122025-01-28
160.191.190.0/235122024-11-06
160.191.140.0/235122024-10-30

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/AF.txt -o AF.txt
# Block Afghanistan with ipset + iptables
ipset create af4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add af4 "$net"; done < AF.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set af4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Afghanistan? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("AF.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("23.88.192.1") in n for n in nets))

Afghanistan IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Afghanistan have?

Afghanistan holds 178,176 IPv4 addresses in 133 blocks and 34 IPv6 prefixes, the 145th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (under 0.01% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Afghanistan IP addresses?

Government Communications Network (AS55330, 31.2K addresses), Afghan Wireless Communication Company (AS38742, 19.5K addresses) and Io-Global Services Pvt. Ltd. (AS17411, 14.3K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Afghanistan IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/AF.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Afghanistan?

APNIC, the regional internet registry for Asia-Pacific. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Afghanistan allocation in it is 2025-06-18.

Are there free proxies in Afghanistan?

Yes, 7 in the current lists. See free Afghanistan proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.