ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Botswana IP ranges

58 IPv4 blocks with 166,400 addresses and 22 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Botswana, the 147th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

166.4K

IPv4 blocks

58

IPv6 prefixes

22

Share of all IPv4

<0.01%

Format

BW.txt

Largest networks in Botswana

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Botswana Telecommunications CorporationAS1498865,792
BOTSWANA FIBRE NETWORKS (Proprietary) LimitedAS3767817,408
Orange Botswana (PTY) LtdAS3696314,336
VBN ServicesAS32845910,240
Broadband Botswana InternetAS372576,144
OPQ NetAS337815,120
Abari CommunicationsAS373955,120
STATURE (PTY) LTDAS3277765,120
Abari CommunicationsAS3290784,096
Desert Road Pty Ltd t/a ZebranetAS376043,072

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 168.167.0.0/16.

BlockAddressesAllocated
168.167.0.0/1665,5362008-12-12
129.205.192.0/1816,3842015-07-13
41.87.160.0/198,1922010-09-07
102.165.128.0/198,1922018-01-24
41.74.48.0/204,0962010-02-15
41.75.0.0/204,0962010-10-20
102.134.160.0/204,0962018-07-16
105.235.240.0/204,0962012-08-03
156.38.16.0/204,0962017-07-20
41.76.240.0/212,0482010-12-08
41.77.88.0/212,0482011-06-08
41.138.72.0/212,0482009-07-16
41.216.208.0/212,0482009-05-29
83.143.24.0/212,0482007-04-11
102.141.112.0/212,0482018-06-18

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Botswana each year, by registration date.

2005: 1,024 addresses. 2006: 1,024 addresses. 2007: 3,328 addresses. 2008: 66,816 addresses. 66.8K 2009: 4,096 addresses. 2010: 18,432 addresses. 2011: 4,096 addresses. 2012: 5,120 addresses. 2013: 6,144 addresses. 2014: 2,048 addresses. 2015: 17,408 addresses. 2016: 3,584 addresses. 2017: 5,120 addresses. 2018: 15,360 addresses. 2019: 0 addresses. 2020: 2,304 addresses. 2021: 256 addresses. 2022: 1,536 addresses. 2023: 1,536 addresses. 2024: 3,072 addresses. 2025: 1,792 addresses. 2026: 2,304 addresses. 2005 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.201.232.0/221,0242026-07-20
102.202.66.0/235122026-06-05
102.202.190.0/242562026-04-20
102.202.191.0/242562026-04-20
102.204.97.0/242562026-03-13
102.204.208.0/221,0242025-09-12
102.205.8.0/235122025-08-18
102.205.122.0/242562025-07-16
102.207.236.0/221,0242024-09-17
102.208.32.0/221,0242024-08-08

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/BW.txt -o BW.txt
# Block Botswana with ipset + iptables
ipset create bw4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add bw4 "$net"; done < BW.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set bw4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Botswana? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("BW.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.74.48.1") in n for n in nets))

Botswana IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Botswana have?

Botswana holds 166,400 IPv4 addresses in 58 blocks and 22 IPv6 prefixes, the 147th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (under 0.01% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Botswana IP addresses?

Botswana Telecommunications Corporation (AS14988, 65.8K addresses), BOTSWANA FIBRE NETWORKS (Proprietary) Limited (AS37678, 17.4K addresses) and Orange Botswana (PTY) Ltd (AS36963, 14.3K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Botswana IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/BW.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Botswana?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Botswana allocation in it is 2026-07-20.

Are there free proxies in Botswana?

Yes, 7 in the current lists. See free Botswana proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.