ProxySpace

RIPE NCC · updated daily

Bahrain IP ranges

61 IPv4 blocks with 414,976 addresses and 15 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Bahrain, the 119th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

415K

IPv4 blocks

61

IPv6 prefixes

15

Share of all IPv4

0.01%

Format

BH.txt

Largest networks in Bahrain

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
STC BAHRAIN B.S.C CLOSEDAS51375173,824
BEYON B.S.C.AS5416124,416
ZAIN BAHRAIN B.S.C.AS3145259,392
Kalaam Telecom Bahrain B.S.C.AS3927316,384
Infonas W.L.L.AS3531310,240
Etisalcom Bahrain Company W.L.L.AS354576,144
Bahrain Internet ExchangeAS350193,072
Nuetel Communications B.S.CAS355683,072
ViaCloud WLLAS357293,072
Northstar Technology Company W.L.L.AS355462,560

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 37.131.0.0/17.

BlockAddressesAllocated
37.131.0.0/1732,7682012-02-21
46.184.128.0/1732,7682010-11-05
77.69.128.0/1732,7682007-02-19
88.201.0.0/1732,7682008-02-18
109.63.0.0/1732,7682010-01-06
109.161.128.0/1732,7682009-09-09
46.42.64.0/1816,3842010-08-04
84.255.128.0/1816,3842004-12-13
89.148.0.0/1816,3842006-02-14
94.76.0.0/1816,3842011-09-08
94.79.192.0/1816,3842008-09-05
95.84.64.0/1816,3842008-12-18
188.116.192.0/1816,3842009-06-10
62.209.0.0/198,1922008-02-01
82.194.32.0/198,1922003-10-17

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Bahrain each year, by registration date.

1990: 256 addresses. 1991: 0 addresses. 1992: 0 addresses. 1993: 512 addresses. 1994: 0 addresses. 1995: 0 addresses. 1996: 8,192 addresses. 1997: 0 addresses. 1998: 0 addresses. 1999: 0 addresses. 2000: 4,096 addresses. 2001: 4,096 addresses. 2002: 0 addresses. 2003: 8,192 addresses. 2004: 18,432 addresses. 2005: 23,552 addresses. 2006: 22,528 addresses. 2007: 39,936 addresses. 2008: 75,776 addresses. 2009: 53,248 addresses. 2010: 81,920 addresses. 81.9K 2011: 28,672 addresses. 2012: 34,816 addresses. 2013: 3,072 addresses. 2014: 1,024 addresses. 2015: 0 addresses. 2016: 3,072 addresses. 2017: 1,024 addresses. 2018: 1,024 addresses. 2019: 1,024 addresses. 2020: 256 addresses. 2021: 256 addresses. 1990 2021

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
31.217.249.0/242562021-07-30
193.25.204.0/242562020-01-10
45.11.72.0/221,0242019-04-26
91.189.188.0/221,0242018-06-25
185.236.132.0/221,0242017-12-12
185.165.176.0/221,0242016-08-29
185.156.236.0/221,0242016-06-21
185.143.124.0/221,0242016-03-15
185.49.160.0/221,0242014-03-06
185.36.88.0/221,0242013-09-27

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/BH.txt -o BH.txt
# Block Bahrain with ipset + iptables
ipset create bh4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add bh4 "$net"; done < BH.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set bh4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Bahrain? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("BH.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("31.217.249.1") in n for n in nets))

Bahrain IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Bahrain have?

Bahrain holds 414,976 IPv4 addresses in 61 blocks and 15 IPv6 prefixes, the 119th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.01% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Bahrain IP addresses?

STC BAHRAIN B.S.C CLOSED (AS51375, 173.8K addresses), BEYON B.S.C. (AS5416, 124.4K addresses) and ZAIN BAHRAIN B.S.C. (AS31452, 59.4K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Bahrain IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/BH.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Bahrain?

RIPE NCC, the regional internet registry for Europe, the Middle East and Central Asia. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Bahrain allocation in it is 2021-07-30.

Are there free proxies in Bahrain?

Not in the current lists. They change every 20 minutes; the proxies by country page shows which countries have proxies right now.