ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Mozambique IP ranges

60 IPv4 blocks with 450,560 addresses and 19 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Mozambique, the 117th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

450.6K

IPv4 blocks

60

IPv6 prefixes

19

Share of all IPv4

0.01%

Format

MZ.txt

Largest networks in Mozambique

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Movitel, SAAS37342131,072
TVCABO - Comunicacoes Multimedia, LdaAS2513973,728
Vodacom Mocambique S.AAS3722367,584
Mozambique Research & Education Network - MoRENetAS32770065,536
TMCEL - Moçambique Telecom, SAAS3061928,672
Gateway CommunicationsAS3171317,408
INTRA DATA COMMUNICATIONAS4223512,288
Moztel LDAAS3711012,288
Teledata MozambiqueAS368658,192
WEBMASTERS, LDA.AS376975,376

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 197.218.0.0/15.

BlockAddressesAllocated
197.218.0.0/15131,0722011-05-31
41.94.0.0/1665,5362009-10-01
197.235.0.0/1665,5362012-11-25
197.249.0.0/1665,5362011-05-10
196.50.128.0/1816,3842017-02-10
197.158.0.0/1816,3842012-02-28
165.90.64.0/198,1922015-11-25
41.138.224.0/204,0962009-07-03
41.220.32.0/204,0962006-03-13
41.220.160.0/204,0962006-11-08
41.220.192.0/204,0962006-12-18
41.221.64.0/204,0962007-06-19
196.22.48.0/204,0962005-08-02
196.28.224.0/204,0962002-09-09
196.40.112.0/204,0962014-09-11

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Mozambique each year, by registration date.

1995: 2,048 addresses. 1996: 0 addresses. 1997: 0 addresses. 1998: 0 addresses. 1999: 0 addresses. 2000: 0 addresses. 2001: 0 addresses. 2002: 4,096 addresses. 2003: 5,120 addresses. 2004: 0 addresses. 2005: 4,096 addresses. 2006: 12,288 addresses. 2007: 6,144 addresses. 2008: 1,024 addresses. 2009: 72,704 addresses. 2010: 2,048 addresses. 2011: 200,704 addresses. 200.7K 2012: 88,320 addresses. 2013: 1,280 addresses. 2014: 4,864 addresses. 2015: 9,216 addresses. 2016: 256 addresses. 2017: 19,968 addresses. 2018: 512 addresses. 2019: 1,280 addresses. 2020: 1,024 addresses. 2021: 1,280 addresses. 2022: 0 addresses. 2023: 1,024 addresses. 2024: 5,376 addresses. 2025: 1,024 addresses. 2026: 4,864 addresses. 1995 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.200.232.0/221,0242026-10-15
102.201.140.0/221,0242026-08-14
102.202.10.0/242562026-06-24
102.202.76.0/242562026-05-29
102.202.112.0/221,0242026-05-14
102.202.196.0/242562026-04-13
102.203.152.0/221,0242026-01-06
102.205.224.0/221,0242025-06-26
102.207.76.0/221,0242024-11-07
102.207.156.0/221,0242024-09-30

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/MZ.txt -o MZ.txt
# Block Mozambique with ipset + iptables
ipset create mz4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add mz4 "$net"; done < MZ.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set mz4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Mozambique? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("MZ.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.76.0.1") in n for n in nets))

Mozambique IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Mozambique have?

Mozambique holds 450,560 IPv4 addresses in 60 blocks and 19 IPv6 prefixes, the 117th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.01% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Mozambique IP addresses?

Movitel, SA (AS37342, 131.1K addresses), TVCABO - Comunicacoes Multimedia, Lda (AS25139, 73.7K addresses) and Vodacom Mocambique S.A (AS37223, 67.6K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Mozambique IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/MZ.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Mozambique?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Mozambique allocation in it is 2026-10-15.

Are there free proxies in Mozambique?

Yes, 4 in the current lists. See free Mozambique proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.