ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Tanzania IP ranges

203 IPv4 blocks with 1,101,056 addresses and 86 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Tanzania, the 91st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

1.1M

IPv4 blocks

203

IPv6 prefixes

86

Share of all IPv4

0.03%

Format

TZ.txt

Largest networks in Tanzania

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
MIC TANZANIA LTDAS37035153,856
TANZANIA TELECOMMUNICATIONS CO. LTDAS3376576,800
Vodacom Tanzania LtdAS3690867,584
Airtel TanzaniaAS3713364,256
Simbanet (T) LimitedAS3708449,152
Wananchi Group (K) LTDAS1539937,376
Tanzania Education And Research NetworkAS3718232,768
Liquid Telecommunications LtdAS3084423,040
Viettel Tanzania PLCAS32788517,408
Aptus Solutions LtdAS3734913,312

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 156.156.0.0/14.

BlockAddressesAllocated
156.156.0.0/14262,1442014-08-06
154.74.0.0/15131,0722015-01-26
197.186.0.0/15131,0722012-12-06
41.59.0.0/1665,5362010-04-13
197.152.0.0/1665,5362012-05-18
197.250.0.0/1665,5362011-06-02
41.93.0.0/1732,7682010-03-02
155.12.0.0/1732,7682015-04-29
41.188.128.0/1816,3842009-01-08
196.249.64.0/1816,3842016-01-22
41.73.160.0/198,1922010-03-25
41.73.192.0/198,1922010-03-25
41.86.160.0/198,1922010-06-22
41.204.128.0/198,1922006-06-30
154.72.64.0/198,1922014-02-20

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Tanzania each year, by registration date.

1999: 8,192 addresses. 2000: 0 addresses. 2001: 4,096 addresses. 2002: 0 addresses. 2003: 0 addresses. 2004: 13,312 addresses. 2005: 3,072 addresses. 2006: 19,456 addresses. 2007: 11,776 addresses. 2008: 3,328 addresses. 2009: 34,048 addresses. 2010: 129,024 addresses. 2011: 77,056 addresses. 2012: 206,592 addresses. 2013: 7,168 addresses. 2014: 291,840 addresses. 291.8K 2015: 174,080 addresses. 2016: 25,856 addresses. 2017: 2,560 addresses. 2018: 1,792 addresses. 2019: 4,864 addresses. 2020: 8,192 addresses. 2021: 13,568 addresses. 2022: 11,008 addresses. 2023: 12,288 addresses. 2024: 13,312 addresses. 2025: 15,360 addresses. 2026: 9,216 addresses. 1999 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.200.0.0/221,0242026-10-08
102.201.171.0/242562026-08-11
102.202.60.0/221,0242026-06-08
102.202.72.0/221,0242026-05-29
102.202.88.0/221,0242026-05-20
102.202.104.0/221,0242026-05-18
102.202.136.0/221,0242026-05-06
102.202.180.0/221,0242026-04-17
102.202.221.0/242562026-04-08
102.204.98.0/242562026-03-25

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/TZ.txt -o TZ.txt
# Block Tanzania with ipset + iptables
ipset create tz4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add tz4 "$net"; done < TZ.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set tz4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Tanzania? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("TZ.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.59.0.1") in n for n in nets))

Tanzania IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Tanzania have?

Tanzania holds 1,101,056 IPv4 addresses in 203 blocks and 86 IPv6 prefixes, the 91st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.03% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Tanzania IP addresses?

MIC TANZANIA LTD (AS37035, 153.9K addresses), TANZANIA TELECOMMUNICATIONS CO. LTD (AS33765, 76.8K addresses) and Vodacom Tanzania Ltd (AS36908, 67.6K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Tanzania IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/TZ.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Tanzania?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Tanzania allocation in it is 2026-10-08.

Are there free proxies in Tanzania?

Yes, 7 in the current lists. See free Tanzania proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.