ProxySpace

RIPE NCC · updated daily

Iceland IP ranges

174 IPv4 blocks with 920,576 addresses and 72 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Iceland, the 93rd largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

920.6K

IPv4 blocks

174

IPv6 prefixes

72

Share of all IPv4

0.02%

Format

IS.txt

Largest networks in Iceland

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Ljosleidarinn ehfAS12969306,688
Mila hfAS6677138,496
Rannsokna- og haskolanet Islands hf.AS15474131,072
Nova hfAS4473537,632
Advania Island ehfAS4451533,024
Hringdu ehfAS5189620,480
Advania Island ehfAS5061317,408
Ljosleidarinn ehfAS3144116,384
Opin Kerfi hfAS4868511,264
Origo hfAS296899,472

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 82.221.0.0/16.

BlockAddressesAllocated
82.221.0.0/1665,5362003-12-11
194.144.0.0/1665,5361995-03-07
130.208.0.0/1665,5361988-10-10
157.157.0.0/1665,5362005-02-03
160.210.0.0/1665,5362004-04-05
81.15.0.0/1732,7682002-08-05
85.220.0.0/1732,7682005-02-03
88.149.0.0/1732,7682006-01-13
89.160.128.0/1732,7682006-02-08
193.4.128.0/1732,7681993-09-01
31.209.192.0/1816,3842011-05-03
46.239.192.0/1816,3842011-02-21
83.173.0.0/1816,3842004-05-07
85.197.192.0/1816,3842005-01-25
193.4.64.0/1816,3841993-09-01

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Iceland each year, by registration date.

1988: 65,536 addresses. 1989: 0 addresses. 1990: 0 addresses. 1991: 12,288 addresses. 1992: 256 addresses. 1993: 65,792 addresses. 1994: 0 addresses. 1995: 74,240 addresses. 1996: 8,192 addresses. 1997: 0 addresses. 1998: 8,192 addresses. 1999: 0 addresses. 2000: 36,864 addresses. 2001: 24,576 addresses. 2002: 61,696 addresses. 2003: 86,528 addresses. 2004: 94,208 addresses. 2005: 129,280 addresses. 129.3K 2006: 80,640 addresses. 2007: 4,096 addresses. 2008: 17,152 addresses. 2009: 2,304 addresses. 2010: 16,128 addresses. 2011: 62,208 addresses. 2012: 13,824 addresses. 2013: 7,168 addresses. 2014: 6,400 addresses. 2015: 14,336 addresses. 2016: 12,288 addresses. 2017: 6,400 addresses. 2018: 5,376 addresses. 2019: 1,280 addresses. 2020: 512 addresses. 2021: 1,024 addresses. 2022: 256 addresses. 2023: 512 addresses. 2024: 512 addresses. 2025: 512 addresses. 1988 2025

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
212.108.116.0/242562025-07-29
185.208.202.0/242562025-01-17
193.24.101.0/242562024-07-02
185.66.215.0/242562024-06-27
93.95.25.0/242562023-03-08
85.193.77.0/242562023-03-07
212.46.60.0/242562022-02-28
193.243.188.0/242562021-09-17
185.242.186.0/242562021-02-22
185.1.200.0/242562021-02-22

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/IS.txt -o IS.txt
# Block Iceland with ipset + iptables
ipset create is4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add is4 "$net"; done < IS.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set is4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Iceland? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("IS.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("5.23.64.1") in n for n in nets))

Iceland IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Iceland have?

Iceland holds 920,576 IPv4 addresses in 174 blocks and 72 IPv6 prefixes, the 93rd largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.02% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Iceland IP addresses?

Ljosleidarinn ehf (AS12969, 306.7K addresses), Mila hf (AS6677, 138.5K addresses) and Rannsokna- og haskolanet Islands hf. (AS15474, 131.1K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Iceland IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/IS.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Iceland?

RIPE NCC, the regional internet registry for Europe, the Middle East and Central Asia. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Iceland allocation in it is 2025-07-29.

Are there free proxies in Iceland?

Not in the current lists. They change every 20 minutes; the proxies by country page shows which countries have proxies right now.