ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Malawi IP ranges

51 IPv4 blocks with 556,544 addresses and 33 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Malawi, the 111th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

556.5K

IPv4 blocks

51

IPv6 prefixes

33

Share of all IPv4

0.02%

Format

MW.txt

Largest networks in Malawi

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
TELEKOM NETWORKS MALAWI LTDAS37294136,960
Malawi Research and Education Network - MARENAS3721532,768
Inq. Digital LimitedAS3718714,336
Malawi Telecommunications LimitedAS3696912,544
Airtel Malawi LtdAS3744012,032
TELEKOM NETWORKS MALAWI LTDAS369137,424
globe internet limitedAS370985,120
Airtel Rwanda LtdAS3277084,096
SIMBANET MALAWI LIMITEDAS3279412,048
Ubuntunet Alliance For Research and Education NetworkingAS369442,048

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 102.70.0.0/15.

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.70.0.0/15131,0722018-11-08
105.234.0.0/1665,5362012-11-25
129.140.0.0/1665,5362016-03-14
137.64.0.0/1665,5362016-03-14
137.115.0.0/1665,5362016-03-14
137.196.0.0/1665,5362016-03-14
41.70.0.0/1732,7682014-08-25
41.87.0.0/198,1922010-07-09
168.253.224.0/198,1922015-02-16
197.211.96.0/198,1922013-02-27
41.75.112.0/204,0962011-01-12
41.221.96.0/204,0962007-08-08
41.77.8.0/212,0482011-01-04
41.222.184.0/212,0482008-05-28
154.66.120.0/212,0482013-10-27

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Malawi each year, by registration date.

2004: 1,024 addresses. 2005: 2,048 addresses. 2006: 0 addresses. 2007: 6,144 addresses. 2008: 3,072 addresses. 2009: 3,072 addresses. 2010: 8,192 addresses. 2011: 9,472 addresses. 2012: 65,536 addresses. 2013: 10,240 addresses. 2014: 33,792 addresses. 2015: 10,240 addresses. 2016: 262,144 addresses. 262.1K 2017: 0 addresses. 2018: 131,584 addresses. 2019: 512 addresses. 2020: 1,536 addresses. 2021: 1,792 addresses. 2022: 0 addresses. 2023: 2,048 addresses. 2024: 2,560 addresses. 2025: 1,280 addresses. 2026: 256 addresses. 2004 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.202.223.0/242562026-03-31
196.49.118.0/242562025-12-09
102.206.152.0/221,0242025-11-14
196.49.106.0/242562024-09-23
196.60.254.0/242562024-09-23
102.208.52.0/242562024-08-22
196.60.122.0/242562024-05-29
102.209.16.0/235122024-05-17
102.209.60.0/221,0242024-04-29
102.211.20.0/235122023-10-03

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/MW.txt -o MW.txt
# Block Malawi with ipset + iptables
ipset create mw4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add mw4 "$net"; done < MW.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set mw4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Malawi? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("MW.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.70.0.1") in n for n in nets))

Malawi IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Malawi have?

Malawi holds 556,544 IPv4 addresses in 51 blocks and 33 IPv6 prefixes, the 111th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.02% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Malawi IP addresses?

TELEKOM NETWORKS MALAWI LTD (AS37294, 137K addresses), Malawi Research and Education Network - MAREN (AS37215, 32.8K addresses) and Inq. Digital Limited (AS37187, 14.3K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Malawi IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/MW.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Malawi?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Malawi allocation in it is 2026-03-31.

Are there free proxies in Malawi?

Yes, 9 in the current lists. See free Malawi proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.