ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Ghana IP ranges

156 IPv4 blocks with 2,203,136 addresses and 58 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Ghana, the 71st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

2.2M

IPv4 blocks

156

IPv6 prefixes

58

Share of all IPv4

0.06%

Format

GH.txt

Largest networks in Ghana

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Scancom Ltd.AS309861,064,960
VODAFONE GHANA AS INTERNATIONAL TRANSITAS29614163,840
University of GhanaAS3707432,768
Teledata, GhanaAS3509124,576
Main one Cable Company Nigeria LimitedAS3728217,408
Central University CollegeAS32788616,384
Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and TechnologyAS32794716,384
Ghana Government (Ministry of Communications)AS3731316,384
Comsys (GH) LimitedAS370129,216
Dimension Data LtdAS373508,448

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 154.160.0.0/12.

BlockAddressesAllocated
154.160.0.0/121,048,5762017-03-30
45.208.0.0/14262,1442015-04-22
196.172.0.0/14262,1442015-11-10
197.190.0.0/15131,0722013-06-25
41.155.0.0/1732,7682020-02-10
102.176.0.0/1732,7682017-12-15
197.251.128.0/1732,7682011-10-21
41.66.192.0/1816,3842010-03-09
41.139.0.0/1816,3842009-07-14
41.210.0.0/1816,3842007-03-22
41.218.192.0/1816,3842009-03-26
45.222.128.0/1816,3842016-06-21
45.222.192.0/1816,3842016-06-14
129.122.0.0/1816,3842015-10-07
154.120.0.0/1816,3842014-09-04

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Ghana each year, by registration date.

1993: 512 addresses. 1994: 256 addresses. 1995: 0 addresses. 1996: 8,192 addresses. 1997: 0 addresses. 1998: 0 addresses. 1999: 0 addresses. 2000: 4,096 addresses. 2001: 8,192 addresses. 2002: 0 addresses. 2003: 0 addresses. 2004: 8,192 addresses. 2005: 8,448 addresses. 2006: 16,384 addresses. 2007: 25,344 addresses. 2008: 7,168 addresses. 2009: 41,984 addresses. 2010: 43,520 addresses. 2011: 63,232 addresses. 2012: 1,792 addresses. 2013: 144,640 addresses. 2014: 16,640 addresses. 2015: 545,024 addresses. 2016: 55,552 addresses. 2017: 1,104,640 addresses. 1.1M 2018: 3,328 addresses. 2019: 12,032 addresses. 2020: 47,360 addresses. 2021: 7,168 addresses. 2022: 3,584 addresses. 2023: 4,352 addresses. 2024: 9,728 addresses. 2025: 8,192 addresses. 2026: 3,584 addresses. 1993 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.200.236.0/242562026-10-14
102.201.170.0/242562026-08-11
102.201.176.0/221,0242026-08-06
102.201.253.0/242562026-07-21
102.202.198.0/235122026-04-17
102.202.228.0/221,0242026-03-30
102.203.0.0/242562026-03-03
102.203.160.0/221,0242025-12-17
102.204.32.0/221,0242025-10-28
102.204.64.0/242562025-10-27

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/GH.txt -o GH.txt
# Block Ghana with ipset + iptables
ipset create gh4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add gh4 "$net"; done < GH.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set gh4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Ghana? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("GH.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.66.192.1") in n for n in nets))

Ghana IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Ghana have?

Ghana holds 2,203,136 IPv4 addresses in 156 blocks and 58 IPv6 prefixes, the 71st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.06% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Ghana IP addresses?

Scancom Ltd. (AS30986, 1.1M addresses), VODAFONE GHANA AS INTERNATIONAL TRANSIT (AS29614, 163.8K addresses) and University of Ghana (AS37074, 32.8K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Ghana IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/GH.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Ghana?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Ghana allocation in it is 2026-10-14.

Are there free proxies in Ghana?

Yes, 8 in the current lists. See free Ghana proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.