ProxySpace

LACNIC · updated daily

Costa Rica IP ranges

185 IPv4 blocks with 2,334,976 addresses and 111 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Costa Rica, the 69th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

2.3M

IPv4 blocks

185

IPv6 prefixes

111

Share of all IPv4

0.06%

Format

CR.txt

Largest networks in Costa Rica

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Instituto Costarricense de Electricidad y Telecom.AS118301,469,696
Cable TicaAS52228193,024
MILLICOM CABLE COSTA RICA S.A.AS262197155,648
RADIOGRAFICA COSTARRICENSEAS3790123,136
Oracle CorporationAS3189857,344
Universidad de Costa RicaAS26368341,728
Telecable Economico S.A.AS5226335,840
American Data NetworksAS2787612,800
Telefonica de Costa Rica TC, SAAS26220211,008
Cooperativa de Electrificación Rural de San Carlos R.L. (Coopelesca R.L.)AS26214510,240

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 201.192.0.0/12.

BlockAddressesAllocated
201.192.0.0/121,048,5762005-05-30
181.194.0.0/15131,0722012-08-15
144.22.0.0/1665,5361990-11-06
144.23.0.0/1665,5361990-11-06
163.178.0.0/1665,5361992-08-07
181.193.0.0/1665,5362012-08-15
201.191.0.0/1665,5362008-09-15
201.237.0.0/1665,5362005-02-11
152.231.128.0/1732,7682014-06-11
179.50.128.0/1732,7682013-11-28
186.15.128.0/1732,7682009-03-06
186.64.128.0/1732,7682011-02-21
186.159.128.0/1732,7682012-02-01
186.176.0.0/1732,7682010-08-26
186.176.128.0/1732,7682011-01-25

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Costa Rica each year, by registration date.

1990: 131,584 addresses. 1991: 0 addresses. 1992: 66,304 addresses. 1993: 9,216 addresses. 1994: 1,280 addresses. 1995: 0 addresses. 1996: 0 addresses. 1997: 256 addresses. 1998: 24,576 addresses. 1999: 0 addresses. 2000: 4,096 addresses. 2001: 0 addresses. 2002: 16,384 addresses. 2003: 0 addresses. 2004: 25,344 addresses. 2005: 1,114,112 addresses. 1.1M 2006: 18,432 addresses. 2007: 36,864 addresses. 2008: 133,376 addresses. 2009: 91,392 addresses. 2010: 58,368 addresses. 2011: 162,816 addresses. 2012: 256,256 addresses. 2013: 68,864 addresses. 2014: 59,392 addresses. 2015: 15,360 addresses. 2016: 13,056 addresses. 2017: 13,312 addresses. 2018: 8,448 addresses. 2019: 2,048 addresses. 2020: 1,024 addresses. 2021: 1,024 addresses. 2022: 1,024 addresses. 2023: 256 addresses. 2024: 0 addresses. 2025: 512 addresses. 1990 2025

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
185.237.232.0/242562025-09-29
200.33.108.0/242562025-07-02
65.38.100.0/242562023-08-02
190.9.124.0/235122022-10-25
160.223.203.0/242562022-05-12
199.60.215.0/242562022-05-12
181.224.72.0/221,0242021-12-09
190.115.200.0/221,0242020-07-10
45.188.216.0/235122019-12-23
45.188.128.0/221,0242019-11-18

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/CR.txt -o CR.txt
# Block Costa Rica with ipset + iptables
ipset create cr4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add cr4 "$net"; done < CR.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set cr4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Costa Rica? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("CR.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("45.5.60.1") in n for n in nets))

Costa Rica IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Costa Rica have?

Costa Rica holds 2,334,976 IPv4 addresses in 185 blocks and 111 IPv6 prefixes, the 69th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.06% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Costa Rica IP addresses?

Instituto Costarricense de Electricidad y Telecom. (AS11830, 1.5M addresses), Cable Tica (AS52228, 193K addresses) and MILLICOM CABLE COSTA RICA S.A. (AS262197, 155.6K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Costa Rica IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/CR.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Costa Rica?

LACNIC, the regional internet registry for Latin America and the Caribbean. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Costa Rica allocation in it is 2025-09-29.

Are there free proxies in Costa Rica?

Yes, 5 in the current lists. See free Costa Rica proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.