ProxySpace

LACNIC · updated daily

Uruguay IP ranges

92 IPv4 blocks with 2,516,736 addresses and 45 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Uruguay, the 67th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

2.5M

IPv4 blocks

92

IPv6 prefixes

45

Share of all IPv4

0.07%

Format

UY.txt

Largest networks in Uruguay

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Administracion Nacional de TelecomunicacionesAS60572,154,496
Telefonica Moviles del Uruguay SAAS19422138,240
UruguayAS179765,536
Tecnowind S.A.AS2025532,256
ZONAMERICAAS142348,192
Telstar S.A.AS200027,424
TELEMAS SOCIEDAD ANONIMAAS2738546,400
LACNIC - Latin American and Caribbean IP addressAS280003,584
LAUAM MEGARED TELECOM, S.R.L.AS2720273,072
Techtel LMDS Comunicaciones Interactivas S.A.AS116642,816

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 167.56.0.0/13.

BlockAddressesAllocated
167.56.0.0/13524,2882014-03-31
179.24.0.0/13524,2882013-02-19
186.48.0.0/14262,1442009-09-03
186.52.0.0/14262,1442011-10-11
190.134.0.0/15131,0722008-02-15
152.156.0.0/1665,5362014-04-22
164.73.0.0/1665,5361992-12-17
167.108.0.0/1665,5362014-03-31
167.116.0.0/1665,5362014-03-31
190.132.0.0/1665,5362006-12-05
190.133.0.0/1665,5362008-02-15
191.166.0.0/1665,5362013-10-24
186.8.128.0/1732,7682009-10-02
190.64.0.0/1732,7682006-06-08
190.64.128.0/1732,7682006-12-05

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Uruguay each year, by registration date.

1992: 65,792 addresses. 1993: 0 addresses. 1994: 512 addresses. 1995: 8,192 addresses. 1996: 0 addresses. 1997: 57,344 addresses. 1998: 0 addresses. 1999: 0 addresses. 2000: 0 addresses. 2001: 0 addresses. 2002: 12,288 addresses. 2003: 18,432 addresses. 2004: 29,696 addresses. 2005: 28,672 addresses. 2006: 143,872 addresses. 2007: 4,608 addresses. 2008: 223,488 addresses. 2009: 311,808 addresses. 2010: 8,704 addresses. 2011: 262,912 addresses. 2012: 14,336 addresses. 2013: 592,384 addresses. 2014: 726,272 addresses. 726.3K 2015: 2,048 addresses. 2016: 1,024 addresses. 2017: 3,584 addresses. 2018: 0 addresses. 2019: 0 addresses. 2020: 0 addresses. 2021: 0 addresses. 2022: 0 addresses. 2023: 512 addresses. 2024: 256 addresses. 1992 2024

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
69.164.80.0/242562024-02-08
69.164.91.0/242562023-12-12
69.164.98.0/242562023-11-08
45.228.64.0/235122017-12-04
45.6.248.0/221,0242017-04-27
45.6.252.0/221,0242017-04-27
170.247.168.0/221,0242017-02-13
168.121.184.0/221,0242016-02-03
138.99.44.0/221,0242015-03-16
138.59.12.0/221,0242015-02-18

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/UY.txt -o UY.txt
# Block Uruguay with ipset + iptables
ipset create uy4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add uy4 "$net"; done < UY.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set uy4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Uruguay? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("UY.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("45.6.248.1") in n for n in nets))

Uruguay IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Uruguay have?

Uruguay holds 2,516,736 IPv4 addresses in 92 blocks and 45 IPv6 prefixes, the 67th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.07% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Uruguay IP addresses?

Administracion Nacional de Telecomunicaciones (AS6057, 2.2M addresses), Telefonica Moviles del Uruguay SA (AS19422, 138.2K addresses) and Uruguay (AS1797, 65.5K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Uruguay IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/UY.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Uruguay?

LACNIC, the regional internet registry for Latin America and the Caribbean. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Uruguay allocation in it is 2024-02-08.

Are there free proxies in Uruguay?

Yes, 1 in the current lists. See free Uruguay proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.