ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Rwanda IP ranges

33 IPv4 blocks with 283,392 addresses and 22 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Rwanda, the 131st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

283.4K

IPv4 blocks

33

IPv6 prefixes

22

Share of all IPv4

<0.01%

Format

RW.txt

Largest networks in Rwanda

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
KT RWANDA NETWORK LtdAS3722877,312
MTN RwandacellAS3689069,632
Broadband Systems CorporationAS3761965,536
Airtel Rwanda LtdAS32770717,408
GVA Cote d'Ivoire SASAS3692416,384
Axiom Networks LtdAS226903,072
Rwanda Ministry of EducationAS376542,560
Rwanda Revenue Authority (RRA)AS3283852,048
Bank of Kigali LtdAS3281801,792
National University of RwandaAS370101,024

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 41.186.0.0/16.

BlockAddressesAllocated
41.186.0.0/1665,5362008-11-12
41.197.0.0/1665,5362007-01-29
105.178.0.0/1732,7682014-04-30
197.243.0.0/1732,7682011-12-29
102.22.128.0/1816,3842019-11-29
154.68.64.0/1816,3842013-11-08
197.157.128.0/1816,3842012-04-03
105.179.0.0/198,1922014-04-30
41.74.160.0/204,0962014-02-05
196.44.240.0/204,0962006-01-25
41.138.80.0/212,0482009-07-24
102.130.32.0/212,0482018-10-12
156.38.8.0/212,0482017-06-19
196.223.240.0/212,0482016-07-21
41.222.244.0/221,0242008-03-13

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Rwanda each year, by registration date.

2006: 4,096 addresses. 2007: 65,536 addresses. 2008: 66,560 addresses. 66.6K 2009: 2,048 addresses. 2010: 512 addresses. 2011: 32,768 addresses. 2012: 17,408 addresses. 2013: 18,432 addresses. 2014: 45,056 addresses. 2015: 0 addresses. 2016: 2,048 addresses. 2017: 2,048 addresses. 2018: 2,048 addresses. 2019: 16,384 addresses. 2020: 0 addresses. 2021: 1,280 addresses. 2022: 2,048 addresses. 2023: 1,024 addresses. 2024: 1,536 addresses. 2025: 0 addresses. 2026: 2,560 addresses. 2006 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.202.79.0/242562026-05-21
102.202.96.0/221,0242026-05-19
102.202.188.0/242562026-04-23
102.202.208.0/221,0242026-04-08
102.207.48.0/242562024-12-01
102.207.141.0/242562024-10-16
102.209.168.0/221,0242024-02-26
102.211.72.0/221,0242023-08-31
102.213.212.0/235122022-12-14
102.214.220.0/235122022-10-05

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/RW.txt -o RW.txt
# Block Rwanda with ipset + iptables
ipset create rw4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add rw4 "$net"; done < RW.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set rw4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Rwanda? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("RW.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.74.160.1") in n for n in nets))

Rwanda IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Rwanda have?

Rwanda holds 283,392 IPv4 addresses in 33 blocks and 22 IPv6 prefixes, the 131st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (under 0.01% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Rwanda IP addresses?

KT RWANDA NETWORK Ltd (AS37228, 77.3K addresses), MTN Rwandacell (AS36890, 69.6K addresses) and Broadband Systems Corporation (AS37619, 65.5K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Rwanda IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/RW.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Rwanda?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Rwanda allocation in it is 2026-05-21.

Are there free proxies in Rwanda?

Yes, 1 in the current lists. See free Rwanda proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.