ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Burkina Faso IP ranges

53 IPv4 blocks with 339,200 addresses and 29 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Burkina Faso, the 128th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

339.2K

IPv4 blocks

53

IPv6 prefixes

29

Share of all IPv4

<0.01%

Format

BF.txt

Largest networks in Burkina Faso

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Orange Burkina FasoAS37577196,608
ONATEL/FasoNet's Autonomous System ONATEL BURKINAAS2554328,928
GVA Cote d'Ivoire SASAS3692416,384
Virtual Technologies & SolutionsAS3772113,312
Internet Puissance Plus Burkina SAAS370734,096
TELECEL FASOAS375264,096
IPSYSTEM S.AAS371632,048
Sancfis Faso SAAS370081,792
Agence Nationale de Promotion des TIC (ANPTIC)AS3278711,280
AFREENET SAAS3285341,024

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 102.178.0.0/15.

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.178.0.0/15131,0722017-09-18
102.180.0.0/1665,5362017-09-18
129.45.128.0/1732,7682015-09-17
102.23.0.0/1816,3842019-11-27
197.239.64.0/1816,3842012-11-07
41.138.96.0/198,1922009-07-15
102.67.96.0/198,1922019-03-28
212.52.128.0/198,1921998-04-27
41.203.224.0/204,0962008-01-03
41.216.144.0/204,0962008-11-14
105.235.176.0/204,0962012-11-21
154.66.160.0/204,0962013-11-05
165.16.208.0/204,0962016-07-12
196.28.240.0/204,0962005-11-24
102.68.32.0/212,0482019-02-08

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Burkina Faso each year, by registration date.

1992: 768 addresses. 1993: 0 addresses. 1994: 0 addresses. 1995: 0 addresses. 1996: 0 addresses. 1997: 0 addresses. 1998: 8,192 addresses. 1999: 0 addresses. 2000: 0 addresses. 2001: 0 addresses. 2002: 0 addresses. 2003: 0 addresses. 2004: 0 addresses. 2005: 4,096 addresses. 2006: 0 addresses. 2007: 0 addresses. 2008: 9,216 addresses. 2009: 9,216 addresses. 2010: 0 addresses. 2011: 1,024 addresses. 2012: 20,736 addresses. 2013: 5,120 addresses. 2014: 0 addresses. 2015: 33,024 addresses. 2016: 4,608 addresses. 2017: 197,632 addresses. 197.6K 2018: 1,280 addresses. 2019: 32,000 addresses. 2020: 3,072 addresses. 2021: 1,280 addresses. 2022: 3,072 addresses. 2023: 768 addresses. 2024: 1,792 addresses. 2025: 1,280 addresses. 2026: 1,024 addresses. 1992 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.202.132.0/221,0242026-05-06
102.204.24.0/221,0242025-10-29
102.204.125.0/242562025-10-07
102.207.224.0/221,0242024-08-30
102.208.240.0/242562024-06-11
102.209.188.0/235122024-02-28
102.211.121.0/242562023-08-18
102.212.160.0/235122023-02-08
102.214.40.0/221,0242022-10-25
102.214.64.0/221,0242022-09-21

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/BF.txt -o BF.txt
# Block Burkina Faso with ipset + iptables
ipset create bf4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add bf4 "$net"; done < BF.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set bf4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Burkina Faso? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("BF.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.78.48.1") in n for n in nets))

Burkina Faso IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Burkina Faso have?

Burkina Faso holds 339,200 IPv4 addresses in 53 blocks and 29 IPv6 prefixes, the 128th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (under 0.01% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Burkina Faso IP addresses?

Orange Burkina Faso (AS37577, 196.6K addresses), ONATEL/FasoNet's Autonomous System ONATEL BURKINA (AS25543, 28.9K addresses) and GVA Cote d'Ivoire SAS (AS36924, 16.4K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Burkina Faso IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/BF.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Burkina Faso?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Burkina Faso allocation in it is 2026-05-06.

Are there free proxies in Burkina Faso?

Yes, 1 in the current lists. See free Burkina Faso proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.