ProxySpace

APNIC · updated daily

New Zealand IP ranges

1,464 IPv4 blocks with 6,530,816 addresses and 441 IPv6 prefixes, registered to New Zealand, the 51st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

6.5M

IPv4 blocks

1,464

IPv6 prefixes

441

Share of all IPv4

0.18%

Format

NZ.txt

Largest networks in New Zealand

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Spark New Zealand Trading LimitedAS4771813,056
One New Zealand Group LimitedAS9500790,528
Two Degrees Mobile LimitedAS9790610,048
One New Zealand Group LimitedAS4768305,408
One New Zealand Group LimitedAS17435196,608
Two Degrees Mobile LimitedAS23655155,648
Voyager Internet Ltd.AS56030112,384
Mercury NZ LimitedAS55850108,288
Spark New Zealand Trading LimitedAS464867,072
The University of AucklandAS943166,048

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 49.224.0.0/14.

BlockAddressesAllocated
49.224.0.0/14262,1442010-11-24
122.60.0.0/14262,1442008-09-16
115.188.0.0/15131,0722008-09-16
118.92.0.0/15131,0722007-08-24
118.148.0.0/15131,0722007-10-01
121.72.0.0/15131,0722006-06-09
122.56.0.0/15131,0722006-11-01
122.58.0.0/15131,0722008-09-16
125.238.0.0/15131,0722006-11-01
27.252.0.0/1665,5362010-03-12
47.72.0.0/1665,5362012-05-15
58.28.0.0/1665,5362005-03-07
60.234.0.0/1665,5362004-08-09
101.98.0.0/1665,5362010-12-22
111.69.0.0/1665,5362009-06-11

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in New Zealand each year, by registration date.

1988: 142,848 addresses. 1989: 65,792 addresses. 1990: 329,216 addresses. 1991: 569,088 addresses. 1992: 308,992 addresses. 1993: 297,984 addresses. 1994: 43,264 addresses. 1995: 101,632 addresses. 1996: 86,784 addresses. 1997: 65,024 addresses. 1998: 56,576 addresses. 1999: 163,328 addresses. 2000: 150,528 addresses. 2001: 87,552 addresses. 2002: 146,176 addresses. 2003: 163,584 addresses. 2004: 284,672 addresses. 2005: 305,664 addresses. 2006: 494,336 addresses. 2007: 465,664 addresses. 2008: 687,360 addresses. 2009: 180,992 addresses. 2010: 771,840 addresses. 771.8K 2011: 126,208 addresses. 2012: 95,744 addresses. 2013: 56,064 addresses. 2014: 77,568 addresses. 2015: 49,664 addresses. 2016: 37,376 addresses. 2017: 31,488 addresses. 2018: 20,736 addresses. 2019: 19,456 addresses. 2020: 10,240 addresses. 2021: 8,192 addresses. 2022: 7,168 addresses. 2023: 7,680 addresses. 2024: 9,472 addresses. 2025: 2,560 addresses. 2026: 2,304 addresses. 1988 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
160.236.222.0/235122026-08-04
162.4.18.0/235122026-04-21
163.128.132.0/235122026-03-30
163.128.115.0/242562026-03-25
151.158.12.0/235122026-01-13
203.100.62.0/242562025-10-01
103.252.124.0/235122025-08-27
203.13.231.0/242562025-08-20
203.9.198.0/235122025-08-05
192.51.254.0/242562025-07-24

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/NZ.txt -o NZ.txt
# Block New Zealand with ipset + iptables
ipset create nz4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add nz4 "$net"; done < NZ.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set nz4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in New Zealand? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("NZ.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("14.1.32.1") in n for n in nets))

New Zealand IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does New Zealand have?

New Zealand holds 6,530,816 IPv4 addresses in 1,464 blocks and 441 IPv6 prefixes, the 51st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.18% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most New Zealand IP addresses?

Spark New Zealand Trading Limited (AS4771, 813.1K addresses), One New Zealand Group Limited (AS9500, 790.5K addresses) and Two Degrees Mobile Limited (AS9790, 610K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all New Zealand IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/NZ.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in New Zealand?

APNIC, the regional internet registry for Asia-Pacific. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent New Zealand allocation in it is 2026-08-04.

Are there free proxies in New Zealand?

Yes, 3 in the current lists. See free New Zealand proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.