ProxySpace

APNIC · updated daily

Malaysia IP ranges

913 IPv4 blocks with 6,700,800 addresses and 342 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Malaysia, the 49th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

6.7M

IPv4 blocks

913

IPv6 prefixes

342

Share of all IPv4

0.18%

Format

MY.txt

Largest networks in Malaysia

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
TM TECHNOLOGY SERVICES SDN BHDAS47883,237,376
TT DOTCOM SDN BHDAS9930735,232
Maxis Broadband Sdn BhdAS9534499,712
DiGi Telecommunications Sdn Bhd., Digi Internet ExchangeAS4818331,776
YTL Communications Sdn BhdAS4596082,176
Celcom Axiata BerhadAS1003074,752
Global Transit CommunicationsAS2421865,536
Petroliam Nasional BerhadAS13977665,536
Universiti Teknologi MalaysiaAS13301451,456
Gigabit Hosting Sdn BhdAS5572043,520

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 175.136.0.0/13.

BlockAddressesAllocated
175.136.0.0/13524,2882010-01-08
42.152.0.0/14262,1442011-03-09
42.188.0.0/14262,1442011-03-09
60.48.0.0/14262,1442004-06-07
115.132.0.0/14262,1442008-08-05
180.72.0.0/14262,1442009-07-13
49.124.0.0/15131,0722010-10-04
60.52.0.0/15131,0722004-06-07
113.210.0.0/15131,0722008-12-03
118.100.0.0/15131,0722007-08-30
120.140.0.0/15131,0722008-04-14
121.120.0.0/15131,0722006-08-18
121.122.0.0/15131,0722007-02-27
175.144.0.0/15131,0722010-01-08
182.62.0.0/15131,0722010-02-24

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Malaysia each year, by registration date.

1989: 2,048 addresses. 1990: 75,520 addresses. 1991: 5,376 addresses. 1992: 141,056 addresses. 1993: 2,816 addresses. 1994: 67,072 addresses. 1995: 221,184 addresses. 1996: 147,712 addresses. 1997: 33,792 addresses. 1998: 49,152 addresses. 1999: 33,792 addresses. 2000: 221,184 addresses. 2001: 293,632 addresses. 2002: 274,688 addresses. 2003: 214,016 addresses. 2004: 506,368 addresses. 2005: 210,432 addresses. 2006: 247,808 addresses. 2007: 424,704 addresses. 2008: 820,480 addresses. 2009: 474,112 addresses. 2010: 1,264,128 addresses. 1.3M 2011: 608,256 addresses. 2012: 25,344 addresses. 2013: 32,000 addresses. 2014: 62,208 addresses. 2015: 65,792 addresses. 2016: 40,192 addresses. 2017: 28,672 addresses. 2018: 21,760 addresses. 2019: 15,104 addresses. 2020: 12,288 addresses. 2021: 12,800 addresses. 2022: 7,936 addresses. 2023: 9,472 addresses. 2024: 10,496 addresses. 2025: 11,520 addresses. 2026: 5,888 addresses. 1989 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
192.140.236.0/242562026-10-15
23.164.188.0/242562026-09-25
163.52.66.0/235122026-08-27
23.162.76.0/242562026-08-11
160.236.143.0/242562026-07-22
160.236.120.0/235122026-07-20
160.236.109.0/242562026-07-17
160.236.38.0/235122026-06-26
23.160.68.0/242562026-06-23
163.128.246.0/242562026-04-17

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/MY.txt -o MY.txt
# Block Malaysia with ipset + iptables
ipset create my4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add my4 "$net"; done < MY.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set my4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Malaysia? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("MY.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("1.9.0.1") in n for n in nets))

Malaysia IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Malaysia have?

Malaysia holds 6,700,800 IPv4 addresses in 913 blocks and 342 IPv6 prefixes, the 49th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.18% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Malaysia IP addresses?

TM TECHNOLOGY SERVICES SDN BHD (AS4788, 3.2M addresses), TT DOTCOM SDN BHD (AS9930, 735.2K addresses) and Maxis Broadband Sdn Bhd (AS9534, 499.7K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Malaysia IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/MY.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Malaysia?

APNIC, the regional internet registry for Asia-Pacific. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Malaysia allocation in it is 2026-10-15.

Are there free proxies in Malaysia?

Yes, 44 in the current lists. See free Malaysia proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.