ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Kenya IP ranges

400 IPv4 blocks with 6,259,968 addresses and 177 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Kenya, the 53rd largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

6.3M

IPv4 blocks

400

IPv6 prefixes

177

Share of all IPv4

0.17%

Format

KE.txt

Largest networks in Kenya

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Safaricom LimitedAS337711,752,576
Airtel Networks Kenya LimitedAS369261,423,872
Kenya Education NetworkAS36914335,616
Jambonet Autonomous SystemAS12455303,104
Wananchi Group (K) LTDAS15399183,552
Safaricom LimitedAS37061122,368
AccessKenya GroupAS1580886,016
Jamii Telecommunications LimitedAS3686676,800
MTN Business KenyaAS912927,136
Internet Solutions Kenya ASAS1255617,408

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 105.48.0.0/12.

BlockAddressesAllocated
105.48.0.0/121,048,5762014-01-30
196.96.0.0/121,048,5762016-01-19
102.0.0.0/13524,2882019-11-28
105.160.0.0/13524,2882012-12-13
154.152.0.0/13524,2882017-01-04
197.176.0.0/13524,2882010-10-13
154.76.0.0/14262,1442014-04-23
197.136.0.0/14262,1442010-12-22
41.80.0.0/15131,0722010-06-16
102.166.0.0/15131,0722017-12-15
105.230.0.0/15131,0722012-08-30
154.122.0.0/15131,0722014-04-10
41.89.0.0/1665,5362010-01-08
41.90.0.0/1665,5362009-11-16
197.232.0.0/1665,5362013-04-08

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Kenya each year, by registration date.

1997: 8,192 addresses. 1998: 8,192 addresses. 1999: 8,192 addresses. 2000: 8,192 addresses. 2001: 8,192 addresses. 2002: 0 addresses. 2003: 4,608 addresses. 2004: 16,384 addresses. 2005: 13,312 addresses. 2006: 39,936 addresses. 2007: 55,808 addresses. 2008: 54,016 addresses. 2009: 126,208 addresses. 2010: 1,051,904 addresses. 2011: 129,792 addresses. 2012: 667,648 addresses. 2013: 95,744 addresses. 2014: 1,445,632 addresses. 1.4M 2015: 39,424 addresses. 2016: 1,056,512 addresses. 2017: 669,440 addresses. 2018: 23,296 addresses. 2019: 531,968 addresses. 2020: 10,496 addresses. 2021: 27,648 addresses. 2022: 27,904 addresses. 2023: 26,368 addresses. 2024: 29,696 addresses. 2025: 37,888 addresses. 2026: 37,376 addresses. 1997 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.200.239.0/242562026-10-13
102.200.240.0/221,0242026-10-09
102.200.248.0/221,0242026-10-05
102.201.8.0/221,0242026-10-02
102.201.31.0/242562026-09-23
102.201.98.0/242562026-09-08
196.60.168.0/235122026-09-08
102.201.84.0/221,0242026-09-07
102.201.92.0/221,0242026-09-02
102.201.110.0/242562026-09-01

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/KE.txt -o KE.txt
# Block Kenya with ipset + iptables
ipset create ke4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add ke4 "$net"; done < KE.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set ke4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Kenya? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("KE.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.57.96.1") in n for n in nets))

Kenya IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Kenya have?

Kenya holds 6,259,968 IPv4 addresses in 400 blocks and 177 IPv6 prefixes, the 53rd largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.17% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Kenya IP addresses?

Safaricom Limited (AS33771, 1.8M addresses), Airtel Networks Kenya Limited (AS36926, 1.4M addresses) and Kenya Education Network (AS36914, 335.6K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Kenya IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/KE.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Kenya?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Kenya allocation in it is 2026-10-13.

Are there free proxies in Kenya?

Yes, 57 in the current lists. See free Kenya proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.