ProxySpace

APNIC · updated daily

Nepal IP ranges

282 IPv4 blocks with 584,192 addresses and 167 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Nepal, the 107th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

584.2K

IPv4 blocks

282

IPv6 prefixes

167

Share of all IPv4

0.02%

Format

NP.txt

Largest networks in Nepal

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Ncell Pty. Ltd.AS38565200,448
Nepal Telecommunications CorporationAS23752111,616
WorldLink CommunicationsAS1750174,752
Subisu CablenetAS400725,600
Websurfer Nepal Communication System Pvt. LtdAS2455016,896
VIA NET COMMUNICATION PUBLIC LIMITEDAS4565011,776
Mercantile Office SystemsAS46137,936
Classic Tech Pvt. Ltd.AS559157,424
DISH MEDIA NETWORK PUBLIC LIMITEDAS1399225,632
Data Hub Pvt. Ltd.AS182224,608

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 36.252.0.0/15.

BlockAddressesAllocated
36.252.0.0/15131,0722011-02-10
49.126.0.0/1665,5362010-10-12
49.244.0.0/1665,5362010-11-11
27.34.0.0/1732,7682010-03-22
113.199.128.0/1732,7682008-12-02
124.41.192.0/1816,3842007-09-20
110.34.0.0/198,1922009-02-26
111.119.32.0/198,1922011-02-15
120.89.96.0/198,1922008-04-07
182.93.64.0/198,1922010-03-05
202.70.64.0/198,1921999-11-15
202.79.32.0/198,1921998-08-10
202.166.192.0/198,1922005-06-10
27.111.16.0/204,0962010-06-29
72.9.128.0/204,0962009-12-09

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Nepal each year, by registration date.

1994: 512 addresses. 1995: 1,024 addresses. 1996: 1,024 addresses. 1997: 0 addresses. 1998: 10,240 addresses. 1999: 14,848 addresses. 2000: 0 addresses. 2001: 0 addresses. 2002: 256 addresses. 2003: 0 addresses. 2004: 2,048 addresses. 2005: 8,192 addresses. 2006: 0 addresses. 2007: 32,768 addresses. 2008: 43,008 addresses. 2009: 17,408 addresses. 2010: 178,944 addresses. 178.9K 2011: 145,152 addresses. 2012: 0 addresses. 2013: 3,072 addresses. 2014: 17,152 addresses. 2015: 7,936 addresses. 2016: 10,240 addresses. 2017: 14,848 addresses. 2018: 8,704 addresses. 2019: 10,240 addresses. 2020: 10,240 addresses. 2021: 13,824 addresses. 2022: 7,680 addresses. 2023: 5,888 addresses. 2024: 6,400 addresses. 2025: 9,728 addresses. 2026: 2,816 addresses. 1994 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
163.52.44.0/242562026-08-24
163.52.4.0/235122026-08-14
160.236.178.0/242562026-07-28
162.4.232.0/235122026-06-10
162.4.196.0/242562026-05-27
162.4.106.0/242562026-05-11
163.128.128.0/242562026-03-30
163.128.44.0/235122026-03-11
144.79.238.0/235122025-12-30
138.252.150.0/235122025-11-05

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/NP.txt -o NP.txt
# Block Nepal with ipset + iptables
ipset create np4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add np4 "$net"; done < NP.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set np4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Nepal? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("NP.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("27.34.0.1") in n for n in nets))

Nepal IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Nepal have?

Nepal holds 584,192 IPv4 addresses in 282 blocks and 167 IPv6 prefixes, the 107th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.02% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Nepal IP addresses?

Ncell Pty. Ltd. (AS38565, 200.4K addresses), Nepal Telecommunications Corporation (AS23752, 111.6K addresses) and WorldLink Communications (AS17501, 74.8K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Nepal IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/NP.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Nepal?

APNIC, the regional internet registry for Asia-Pacific. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Nepal allocation in it is 2026-08-24.

Are there free proxies in Nepal?

Yes, 32 in the current lists. See free Nepal proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.