ProxySpace

RIPE NCC · updated daily

Malta IP ranges

122 IPv4 blocks with 675,200 addresses and 26 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Malta, the 101st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

675.2K

IPv4 blocks

122

IPv6 prefixes

26

Share of all IPv4

0.02%

Format

MT.txt

Largest networks in Malta

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Melita LimitedAS12709289,792
GO p.l.c.AS15735181,760
Epic Communications LimitedAS3387484,224
Bellnet LimitedAS2052117,664
Malta Internet FoundationAS1204612,288
Kindred IP LimitedAS4717110,240
GO p.l.c.AS353565,376
CSL Data Centre Services LimitedAS518405,376
Vanilla Telecoms Ltd.AS344105,120
Malta Information Technology Agency (MITA)AS158923,584

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 46.11.0.0/16.

BlockAddressesAllocated
46.11.0.0/1665,5362010-09-14
94.17.0.0/1665,5362008-06-20
46.54.0.0/1732,7682010-08-26
77.25.128.0/1732,7682007-12-10
77.71.128.0/1732,7682007-03-08
78.133.0.0/1732,7682007-06-05
88.203.0.0/1732,7682005-11-23
92.251.0.0/1732,7682007-11-23
141.8.0.0/1732,7682011-06-20
84.255.0.0/1816,3842004-12-06
188.172.0.0/1816,3842009-08-03
195.158.64.0/1816,3841997-09-05
213.217.192.0/1816,3842003-01-13
37.75.32.0/198,1922012-01-30
62.173.0.0/198,1922000-07-14

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Malta each year, by registration date.

1991: 256 addresses. 1992: 0 addresses. 1993: 4,096 addresses. 1994: 0 addresses. 1995: 16,384 addresses. 1996: 8,192 addresses. 1997: 17,408 addresses. 1998: 8,192 addresses. 1999: 1,024 addresses. 2000: 16,640 addresses. 2001: 28,672 addresses. 2002: 8,448 addresses. 2003: 25,088 addresses. 2004: 25,856 addresses. 2005: 61,952 addresses. 2006: 2,048 addresses. 2007: 141,312 addresses. 141.3K 2008: 82,176 addresses. 2009: 26,624 addresses. 2010: 111,872 addresses. 2011: 35,840 addresses. 2012: 20,608 addresses. 2013: 3,072 addresses. 2014: 8,704 addresses. 2015: 4,096 addresses. 2016: 6,144 addresses. 2017: 2,048 addresses. 2018: 2,048 addresses. 2019: 4,608 addresses. 2020: 1,024 addresses. 2021: 256 addresses. 2022: 256 addresses. 2023: 0 addresses. 2024: 256 addresses. 1991 2024

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
213.134.19.0/242562024-01-09
217.198.186.0/242562022-02-08
185.234.109.0/242562021-01-18
185.179.102.0/242562020-08-10
193.227.99.0/242562020-04-23
193.105.200.0/242562020-02-10
185.64.4.0/242562020-02-07
193.28.2.0/235122019-10-07
193.28.58.0/235122019-10-07
193.29.36.0/235122019-10-07

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/MT.txt -o MT.txt
# Block Malta with ipset + iptables
ipset create mt4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add mt4 "$net"; done < MT.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set mt4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Malta? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("MT.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("103.136.216.1") in n for n in nets))

Malta IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Malta have?

Malta holds 675,200 IPv4 addresses in 122 blocks and 26 IPv6 prefixes, the 101st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.02% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Malta IP addresses?

Melita Limited (AS12709, 289.8K addresses), GO p.l.c. (AS15735, 181.8K addresses) and Epic Communications Limited (AS33874, 84.2K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Malta IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/MT.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Malta?

RIPE NCC, the regional internet registry for Europe, the Middle East and Central Asia. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Malta allocation in it is 2024-01-09.

Are there free proxies in Malta?

Yes, 1 in the current lists. See free Malta proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.