ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Mauritania IP ranges

19 IPv4 blocks with 51,712 addresses and 6 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Mauritania, the 181st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

51.7K

IPv4 blocks

19

IPv6 prefixes

6

Share of all IPv4

<0.01%

Format

MR.txt

Largest networks in Mauritania

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Mauritanian Telecommunication CompanyAS2954424,576
Chinguitel S.AAS3754116,128
RIMATEL-SAAS3289973,072
MATTELAS375082,048
NETCOM saAS3290481,024
AFR-IX TELECOM S.L.AS601711,024
Autonomous System number for Cyber Space,AS20598256
PATRIE NETWORK- PATRIE-NET- SAAS329119256
Computer Sales & Services (C.S.S-SA)AS328850256

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 41.188.64.0/18.

BlockAddressesAllocated
41.188.64.0/1816,3842012-06-21
41.138.128.0/198,1922009-08-05
82.151.64.0/198,1922012-06-21
197.231.0.0/198,1922013-03-04
41.223.96.0/221,0242012-10-24
102.200.252.0/221,0242026-10-05
102.205.52.0/221,0242025-07-31
102.205.96.0/221,0242025-07-15
102.205.176.0/221,0242025-06-27
102.206.224.0/221,0242025-01-15
102.214.128.0/221,0242022-09-14
102.214.208.0/221,0242022-09-12
102.216.216.0/221,0242022-01-21
102.202.11.0/242562026-06-29
102.215.95.0/242562022-08-12

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Mauritania each year, by registration date.

2009: 8,192 addresses. 2010: 0 addresses. 2011: 0 addresses. 2012: 25,600 addresses. 25.6K 2013: 8,192 addresses. 2014: 0 addresses. 2015: 0 addresses. 2016: 512 addresses. 2017: 0 addresses. 2018: 0 addresses. 2019: 0 addresses. 2020: 0 addresses. 2021: 256 addresses. 2022: 3,584 addresses. 2023: 0 addresses. 2024: 0 addresses. 2025: 4,096 addresses. 2026: 1,280 addresses. 2009 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.200.252.0/221,0242026-10-05
102.202.11.0/242562026-06-29
102.205.52.0/221,0242025-07-31
102.205.96.0/221,0242025-07-15
102.205.176.0/221,0242025-06-27
102.206.224.0/221,0242025-01-15
102.214.128.0/221,0242022-09-14
102.214.208.0/221,0242022-09-12
102.215.95.0/242562022-08-12
102.216.27.0/242562022-04-18

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/MR.txt -o MR.txt
# Block Mauritania with ipset + iptables
ipset create mr4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add mr4 "$net"; done < MR.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set mr4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Mauritania? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("MR.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.138.128.1") in n for n in nets))

Mauritania IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Mauritania have?

Mauritania holds 51,712 IPv4 addresses in 19 blocks and 6 IPv6 prefixes, the 181st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (under 0.01% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Mauritania IP addresses?

Mauritanian Telecommunication Company (AS29544, 24.6K addresses), Chinguitel S.A (AS37541, 16.1K addresses) and RIMATEL-SA (AS328997, 3.1K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Mauritania IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/MR.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Mauritania?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Mauritania allocation in it is 2026-10-05.

Are there free proxies in Mauritania?

Not in the current lists. They change every 20 minutes; the proxies by country page shows which countries have proxies right now.