ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Niger IP ranges

15 IPv4 blocks with 48,128 addresses and 8 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Niger, the 183rd largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

48.1K

IPv4 blocks

15

IPv6 prefixes

8

Share of all IPv4

<0.01%

Format

NE.txt

Largest networks in Niger

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Societe Nigerienne des Telecommunications (SONITEL)AS3738512,288
Airtel NigerAS375319,984
Zamani Telecom Niger SAAS372338,192
Atlantique Telecom NigerAS372052,048
LIPTINFOR NIGER SAAS261302,048
NINETEC SARLAS3291031,024
AFR-IX TELECOM S.L.AS601711,024
Airtel Rwanda LtdAS3277081,024
Global Data ServicesAS329224768
Airtel Networks LimitedAS36873512

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 197.214.0.0/18.

BlockAddressesAllocated
197.214.0.0/1816,3842012-11-29
41.138.32.0/198,1922009-07-08
41.203.128.0/198,1922008-02-18
154.127.80.0/204,0962014-03-04
41.78.116.0/221,0242010-04-15
102.200.244.0/221,0242026-10-06
102.201.36.0/221,0242026-09-18
102.201.72.0/221,0242026-09-11
102.213.60.0/221,0242023-01-13
102.213.244.0/221,0242023-03-06
102.214.4.0/221,0242022-10-31
102.215.84.0/221,0242022-07-19
102.217.96.0/221,0242021-12-23
102.220.24.0/221,0242021-04-17
154.66.220.0/221,0242013-11-29

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Niger each year, by registration date.

2008: 8,192 addresses. 2009: 8,192 addresses. 2010: 1,024 addresses. 2011: 0 addresses. 2012: 16,384 addresses. 16.4K 2013: 1,024 addresses. 2014: 4,096 addresses. 2015: 0 addresses. 2016: 0 addresses. 2017: 0 addresses. 2018: 0 addresses. 2019: 0 addresses. 2020: 0 addresses. 2021: 2,048 addresses. 2022: 2,048 addresses. 2023: 2,048 addresses. 2024: 0 addresses. 2025: 0 addresses. 2026: 3,072 addresses. 2008 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.200.244.0/221,0242026-10-06
102.201.36.0/221,0242026-09-18
102.201.72.0/221,0242026-09-11
102.213.244.0/221,0242023-03-06
102.213.60.0/221,0242023-01-13
102.214.4.0/221,0242022-10-31
102.215.84.0/221,0242022-07-19
102.217.96.0/221,0242021-12-23
102.220.24.0/221,0242021-04-17
154.127.80.0/204,0962014-03-04

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/NE.txt -o NE.txt
# Block Niger with ipset + iptables
ipset create ne4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add ne4 "$net"; done < NE.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set ne4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Niger? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("NE.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.78.116.1") in n for n in nets))

Niger IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Niger have?

Niger holds 48,128 IPv4 addresses in 15 blocks and 8 IPv6 prefixes, the 183rd largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (under 0.01% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Niger IP addresses?

Societe Nigerienne des Telecommunications (SONITEL) (AS37385, 12.3K addresses), Airtel Niger (AS37531, 10K addresses) and Zamani Telecom Niger SA (AS37233, 8.2K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Niger IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/NE.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Niger?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Niger allocation in it is 2026-10-06.

Are there free proxies in Niger?

Yes, 1 in the current lists. See free Niger proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.