ProxySpace

RIPE NCC · updated daily

Luxembourg IP ranges

556 IPv4 blocks with 1,848,320 addresses and 109 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Luxembourg, the 77th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

1.8M

IPv4 blocks

556

IPv6 prefixes

109

Share of all IPv4

0.05%

Format

LU.txt

Largest networks in Luxembourg

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
European CommissionAS42848327,680
POST LuxembourgAS6661219,904
G-Core Labs S.A.AS199524103,680
Fondation RESTENAAS260283,456
Servers.com, Inc.AS797972,704
G-Core Labs S.A.AS20242267,840
EUROPEAN PARLIAMENTAS4337565,024
SES ASTRA S.A.AS1268461,440
Proximus Luxembourg S.A.AS5666545,056
Luxembourg Online S.A.AS863223,808

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 131.166.0.0/16.

BlockAddressesAllocated
188.42.0.0/1665,5362009-04-27
131.166.0.0/1665,5361988-12-13
136.173.0.0/1665,5362004-04-14
146.3.0.0/1665,5361991-01-15
146.220.0.0/1665,5361996-12-06
147.67.0.0/1665,5361991-07-05
148.110.0.0/1665,5361991-03-28
156.133.0.0/1665,5361992-01-09
158.64.0.0/1665,5361992-02-14
158.166.0.0/1665,5361992-03-19
158.167.0.0/1665,5361992-03-19
158.168.0.0/1665,5361992-03-19
158.169.0.0/1665,5361992-03-19
62.62.0.0/1732,7682000-07-06
83.99.0.0/1732,7682004-01-20

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Luxembourg each year, by registration date.

1988: 65,536 addresses. 1989: 256 addresses. 1990: 0 addresses. 1991: 205,824 addresses. 1992: 409,344 addresses. 409.3K 1993: 4,096 addresses. 1994: 4,864 addresses. 1995: 26,112 addresses. 1996: 81,920 addresses. 1997: 24,576 addresses. 1998: 8,960 addresses. 1999: 24,576 addresses. 2000: 57,600 addresses. 2001: 29,696 addresses. 2002: 64,512 addresses. 2003: 9,728 addresses. 2004: 137,472 addresses. 2005: 78,336 addresses. 2006: 7,168 addresses. 2007: 111,360 addresses. 2008: 102,400 addresses. 2009: 142,336 addresses. 2010: 24,832 addresses. 2011: 40,192 addresses. 2012: 43,264 addresses. 2013: 11,264 addresses. 2014: 45,568 addresses. 2015: 14,080 addresses. 2016: 9,216 addresses. 2017: 11,264 addresses. 2018: 12,544 addresses. 2019: 29,696 addresses. 2020: 1,792 addresses. 2021: 4,096 addresses. 2022: 768 addresses. 2023: 512 addresses. 2024: 1,024 addresses. 2025: 768 addresses. 2026: 768 addresses. 1988 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
185.201.220.0/242562026-06-17
185.251.17.0/242562026-01-27
31.171.215.0/242562026-01-21
91.208.212.0/242562025-12-17
185.46.239.0/242562025-07-01
185.50.253.0/242562025-07-01
91.209.220.0/242562024-11-04
194.61.0.0/242562024-10-29
45.145.36.0/242562024-01-29
194.50.95.0/242562024-01-29

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/LU.txt -o LU.txt
# Block Luxembourg with ipset + iptables
ipset create lu4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add lu4 "$net"; done < LU.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set lu4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Luxembourg? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("LU.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("103.178.28.1") in n for n in nets))

Luxembourg IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Luxembourg have?

Luxembourg holds 1,848,320 IPv4 addresses in 556 blocks and 109 IPv6 prefixes, the 77th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.05% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Luxembourg IP addresses?

European Commission (AS42848, 327.7K addresses), POST Luxembourg (AS6661, 219.9K addresses) and G-Core Labs S.A. (AS199524, 103.7K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Luxembourg IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/LU.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Luxembourg?

RIPE NCC, the regional internet registry for Europe, the Middle East and Central Asia. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Luxembourg allocation in it is 2026-06-17.

Are there free proxies in Luxembourg?

Yes, 1 in the current lists. See free Luxembourg proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.