ProxySpace

RIPE NCC · updated daily

Guernsey IP ranges

60 IPv4 blocks with 83,968 addresses and 9 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Guernsey, the 172nd largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

84K

IPv4 blocks

60

IPv6 prefixes

9

Share of all IPv4

<0.01%

Format

GG.txt

Largest networks in Guernsey

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Sure (Guernsey) LimitedAS868054,272
JT (Jersey) LimitedAS868119,456
Logicalis Guernsey LtdAS344971,280
Webhost LimitedAS347381,280
Specsavers Optical Group LimitedAS2125651,024
TXODDS Sport Betting LimitedAS202621512
Osiris Trading (PTY) LTDAS36983512
ISG LimitedAS41337512
Guernsey Airtel LimitedAS211913256

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 62.68.160.0/19.

BlockAddressesAllocated
62.68.160.0/198,1922002-08-29
88.81.128.0/198,1922005-12-12
195.226.128.0/198,1921996-12-30
212.30.0.0/198,1921998-03-04
78.111.192.0/204,0962007-09-25
146.247.48.0/204,0962011-07-14
217.19.128.0/204,0962000-09-21
37.72.152.0/212,0482012-01-27
46.31.240.0/212,0482010-09-24
46.235.128.0/212,0482011-02-11
78.41.0.0/212,0482007-07-25
91.190.160.0/212,0482010-10-14
92.43.208.0/212,0482008-01-18
93.187.0.0/212,0482008-07-07
93.187.144.0/212,0482009-09-30

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Guernsey each year, by registration date.

1996: 8,192 addresses. 1997: 0 addresses. 1998: 8,192 addresses. 1999: 0 addresses. 2000: 4,096 addresses. 2001: 0 addresses. 2002: 8,192 addresses. 2003: 0 addresses. 2004: 256 addresses. 2005: 14,848 addresses. 14.8K 2006: 512 addresses. 2007: 7,168 addresses. 2008: 6,912 addresses. 2009: 3,328 addresses. 2010: 4,352 addresses. 2011: 6,144 addresses. 2012: 3,072 addresses. 2013: 1,024 addresses. 2014: 0 addresses. 2015: 3,072 addresses. 2016: 2,048 addresses. 2017: 0 addresses. 2018: 0 addresses. 2019: 2,048 addresses. 2020: 0 addresses. 2021: 512 addresses. 1996 2021

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
45.9.23.0/242562021-05-03
185.85.253.0/242562021-01-26
45.135.252.0/221,0242019-07-31
45.11.144.0/221,0242019-04-29
185.159.16.0/221,0242016-07-08
185.143.248.0/221,0242016-03-17
185.110.36.0/221,0242015-07-21
185.104.200.0/221,0242015-06-15
185.31.220.0/221,0242015-03-04
185.37.76.0/221,0242013-10-09

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/GG.txt -o GG.txt
# Block Guernsey with ipset + iptables
ipset create gg4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add gg4 "$net"; done < GG.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set gg4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Guernsey? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("GG.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("37.72.152.1") in n for n in nets))

Guernsey IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Guernsey have?

Guernsey holds 83,968 IPv4 addresses in 60 blocks and 9 IPv6 prefixes, the 172nd largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (under 0.01% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Guernsey IP addresses?

Sure (Guernsey) Limited (AS8680, 54.3K addresses), JT (Jersey) Limited (AS8681, 19.5K addresses) and Logicalis Guernsey Ltd (AS34497, 1.3K addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Guernsey IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/GG.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Guernsey?

RIPE NCC, the regional internet registry for Europe, the Middle East and Central Asia. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Guernsey allocation in it is 2021-05-03.

Are there free proxies in Guernsey?

Not in the current lists. They change every 20 minutes; the proxies by country page shows which countries have proxies right now.