ProxySpace

RIPE NCC · updated daily

Ireland IP ranges

760 IPv4 blocks with 10,015,552 addresses and 212 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Ireland, the 38th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

10M

IPv4 blocks

760

IPv6 prefixes

212

Share of all IPv4

0.27%

Format

IE.txt

Largest networks in Ireland

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
ASIERA TECHNOLOGY SERVICES CLGAS12131,776,640
Eircom LimitedAS54661,110,528
ORANGE BUSINESS SERVICES U.S. Inc.AS519641,031,168
Vodafone Ireland LimitedAS15502493,568
Liberty Global B.V.AS6830424,960
Facebook, Inc.AS32934324,096
BT Communications Ireland LimitedAS2110242,944
Amazon.com, Inc.AS16509226,560
Digiweb ltdAS31122190,976
MongoDB, Inc.AS8011165,888

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 57.208.0.0/12.

BlockAddressesAllocated
87.32.0.0/121,048,5762005-05-06
57.208.0.0/121,048,5761993-06-21
86.40.0.0/13524,2882005-03-31
109.76.0.0/14262,1442009-08-27
57.144.0.0/14262,1441993-06-21
31.88.0.0/15131,0722010-11-25
83.70.0.0/15131,0722003-12-09
89.100.0.0/15131,0722006-02-22
95.44.0.0/15131,0722008-10-22
57.66.0.0/15131,0721993-06-21
57.68.0.0/15131,0721993-06-21
57.72.0.0/15131,0721993-06-21
57.78.0.0/15131,0721993-06-21
57.82.0.0/15131,0721993-06-21
57.96.0.0/15131,0721993-06-21

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Ireland each year, by registration date.

1988: 14,080 addresses. 1989: 139,520 addresses. 1990: 82,176 addresses. 1991: 271,872 addresses. 1992: 24,320 addresses. 1993: 4,133,888 addresses. 4.1M 1994: 135,680 addresses. 1995: 49,152 addresses. 1996: 24,832 addresses. 1997: 0 addresses. 1998: 47,104 addresses. 1999: 16,384 addresses. 2000: 273,408 addresses. 2001: 73,472 addresses. 2002: 48,128 addresses. 2003: 269,824 addresses. 2004: 447,744 addresses. 2005: 1,778,432 addresses. 2006: 251,136 addresses. 2007: 358,656 addresses. 2008: 272,384 addresses. 2009: 440,640 addresses. 2010: 363,008 addresses. 2011: 186,624 addresses. 2012: 87,552 addresses. 2013: 16,384 addresses. 2014: 39,168 addresses. 2015: 34,816 addresses. 2016: 30,208 addresses. 2017: 32,512 addresses. 2018: 19,968 addresses. 2019: 44,288 addresses. 2020: 2,048 addresses. 2021: 2,304 addresses. 2022: 512 addresses. 2023: 512 addresses. 2024: 1,792 addresses. 2025: 512 addresses. 2026: 512 addresses. 1988 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
85.8.195.0/242562026-06-26
212.47.55.0/242562026-03-16
185.155.228.0/242562025-08-07
217.70.6.0/242562025-07-31
194.32.160.0/242562024-09-30
194.50.183.0/242562024-04-30
91.108.189.0/242562024-01-12
93.187.71.0/242562024-01-12
80.79.15.0/242562024-01-11
185.18.221.0/242562024-01-11

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/IE.txt -o IE.txt
# Block Ireland with ipset + iptables
ipset create ie4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add ie4 "$net"; done < IE.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set ie4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Ireland? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("IE.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("144.48.140.1") in n for n in nets))

Ireland IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Ireland have?

Ireland holds 10,015,552 IPv4 addresses in 760 blocks and 212 IPv6 prefixes, the 38th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.27% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Ireland IP addresses?

ASIERA TECHNOLOGY SERVICES CLG (AS1213, 1.8M addresses), Eircom Limited (AS5466, 1.1M addresses) and ORANGE BUSINESS SERVICES U.S. Inc. (AS51964, 1M addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Ireland IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/IE.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Ireland?

RIPE NCC, the regional internet registry for Europe, the Middle East and Central Asia. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Ireland allocation in it is 2026-06-26.

Are there free proxies in Ireland?

Not in the current lists. They change every 20 minutes; the proxies by country page shows which countries have proxies right now.