ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

South Africa IP ranges

2,223 IPv4 blocks with 27,183,872 addresses and 552 IPv6 prefixes, registered to South Africa, the 20th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

27.2M

IPv4 blocks

2,223

IPv6 prefixes

552

Share of all IPv4

0.74%

Format

ZA.txt

Largest networks in South Africa

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
Dimension DataAS37412,605,824
MTN SAAS166372,477,280
VodacomAS299751,746,944
Cell C (Pty) LtdAS371681,703,936
Telkom SA Ltd.AS374571,561,856
Telkom SA Ltd.AS57131,442,560
MTN SAAS120911,237,536
TENET (The UNINET Project)AS20181,148,160
VodacomAS36994830,720
Dimension DataAS20011811,264

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 41.0.0.0/11.

BlockAddressesAllocated
41.0.0.0/112,097,1522007-11-26
41.112.0.0/121,048,5762009-04-22
105.0.0.0/121,048,5762014-08-28
105.208.0.0/121,048,5762012-10-09
105.240.0.0/121,048,5762012-06-06
197.64.0.0/121,048,5762011-03-19
41.48.0.0/13524,2882009-12-11
41.144.0.0/13524,2882007-11-05
102.248.0.0/13524,2882017-04-21
197.80.0.0/13524,2882015-12-09
197.88.0.0/13524,2882015-12-09
197.96.0.0/13524,2882010-11-30
197.104.0.0/13524,2882011-03-10
197.168.0.0/13524,2882010-09-22
41.132.0.0/14262,1442015-12-09

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in South Africa each year, by registration date.

1984: 163,840 addresses. 1985: 0 addresses. 1986: 0 addresses. 1987: 0 addresses. 1988: 256 addresses. 1989: 65,792 addresses. 1990: 131,840 addresses. 1991: 592,128 addresses. 1992: 1,261,824 addresses. 1993: 2,781,952 addresses. 1994: 1,046,784 addresses. 1995: 503,808 addresses. 1996: 537,344 addresses. 1997: 33,280 addresses. 1998: 24,576 addresses. 1999: 8,192 addresses. 2000: 53,248 addresses. 2001: 24,320 addresses. 2002: 30,208 addresses. 2003: 17,920 addresses. 2004: 38,656 addresses. 2005: 317,952 addresses. 2006: 721,408 addresses. 2007: 2,931,968 addresses. 2008: 362,240 addresses. 2009: 1,631,488 addresses. 2010: 1,426,432 addresses. 2011: 1,797,632 addresses. 2012: 3,297,536 addresses. 3.3M 2013: 773,888 addresses. 2014: 1,244,160 addresses. 2015: 2,026,752 addresses. 2016: 641,024 addresses. 2017: 1,083,648 addresses. 2018: 503,808 addresses. 2019: 607,232 addresses. 2020: 82,432 addresses. 2021: 105,728 addresses. 2022: 81,664 addresses. 2023: 71,936 addresses. 2024: 55,552 addresses. 2025: 59,648 addresses. 2026: 43,776 addresses. 1984 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.200.224.0/221,0242026-10-16
102.200.228.0/221,0242026-10-16
102.200.238.0/242562026-10-13
102.201.16.0/235122026-09-29
102.201.24.0/221,0242026-09-24
102.201.40.0/221,0242026-09-17
102.201.48.0/221,0242026-09-14
102.201.88.0/221,0242026-09-03
102.201.100.0/221,0242026-08-31
102.201.108.0/235122026-08-31

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/ZA.txt -o ZA.txt
# Block South Africa with ipset + iptables
ipset create za4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add za4 "$net"; done < ZA.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set za4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in South Africa? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("ZA.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.0.0.1") in n for n in nets))

South Africa IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does South Africa have?

South Africa holds 27,183,872 IPv4 addresses in 2,223 blocks and 552 IPv6 prefixes, the 20th largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.74% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most South Africa IP addresses?

Dimension Data (AS3741, 2.6M addresses), MTN SA (AS16637, 2.5M addresses) and Vodacom (AS29975, 1.7M addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all South Africa IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/ZA.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in South Africa?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent South Africa allocation in it is 2026-10-16.

Are there free proxies in South Africa?

Yes, 66 in the current lists. See free South Africa proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.