ProxySpace

AFRINIC · updated daily

Egypt IP ranges

188 IPv4 blocks with 24,152,832 addresses and 21 IPv6 prefixes, registered to Egypt, the 21st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries.

IPv4 addresses

24.2M

IPv4 blocks

188

IPv6 prefixes

21

Share of all IPv4

0.65%

Format

EG.txt

Largest networks in Egypt

Autonomous systems by the IPv4 addresses they announce inside these ranges.

NetworkASNIPv4 addresses
TE-ASAS84527,585,536
ETISALAT MISRAS369926,318,848
The Egyptian Company for Mobile Services (Mobinil)AS370694,506,112
Vodafone Data - EgyptAS248351,751,040
Vodafone DataAS369351,733,632
LINKdotNET AS numberAS248631,556,736
Noor Data Networks ASNAS20928170,752
Egyptian Universities Network (EUN)AS256119,456
AFMIC Autonomous System, EgyptAS255769,216
Information and Decision Support Center (IDSC)AS61278,192

ASN data: IP Geolocation by DB-IP (CC BY 4.0).

Largest IPv4 blocks

The biggest single block is 156.160.0.0/11.

BlockAddressesAllocated
156.160.0.0/112,097,1522015-01-28
156.192.0.0/112,097,1522015-07-28
196.128.0.0/112,097,1522015-11-05
197.32.0.0/112,097,1522011-05-17
41.32.0.0/121,048,5762009-11-05
105.32.0.0/121,048,5762014-03-12
105.80.0.0/121,048,5762013-12-23
154.128.0.0/121,048,5762016-12-23
154.176.0.0/121,048,5762017-03-01
41.232.0.0/13524,2882007-04-03
45.96.0.0/13524,2882014-12-11
45.104.0.0/13524,2882015-11-24
45.240.0.0/13524,2882015-07-16
102.8.0.0/13524,2882019-10-21
102.40.0.0/13524,2882019-05-29

Allocations per year

IPv4 addresses assigned to networks in Egypt each year, by registration date.

1990: 8,192 addresses. 1991: 256 addresses. 1992: 65,536 addresses. 1993: 0 addresses. 1994: 0 addresses. 1995: 8,448 addresses. 1996: 0 addresses. 1997: 0 addresses. 1998: 0 addresses. 1999: 8,192 addresses. 2000: 446,464 addresses. 2001: 196,608 addresses. 2002: 65,536 addresses. 2003: 81,920 addresses. 2004: 198,656 addresses. 2005: 134,656 addresses. 2006: 143,616 addresses. 2007: 734,464 addresses. 2008: 268,288 addresses. 2009: 1,723,392 addresses. 2010: 1,320,960 addresses. 2011: 2,830,080 addresses. 2012: 918,784 addresses. 2013: 1,573,888 addresses. 2014: 1,572,864 addresses. 2015: 7,345,152 addresses. 7.3M 2016: 1,067,520 addresses. 2017: 1,835,776 addresses. 2018: 3,840 addresses. 2019: 1,573,888 addresses. 2020: 2,048 addresses. 2021: 7,680 addresses. 2022: 4,352 addresses. 2023: 3,584 addresses. 2024: 3,328 addresses. 2025: 2,560 addresses. 2026: 2,304 addresses. 1990 2026

Most recent allocations

BlockAddressesAllocated
102.201.244.0/221,0242026-07-10
102.202.53.0/242562026-06-19
102.202.78.0/242562026-05-21
102.202.166.0/235122026-04-23
102.202.222.0/242562026-04-08
102.204.121.0/242562025-10-21
102.206.80.0/242562025-06-19
102.206.48.0/221,0242025-06-02
102.206.132.0/221,0242025-04-25
102.207.24.0/221,0242024-11-27

Use the list

$curl -s https://proxyspace.pro/Ranges/EG.txt -o EG.txt
# Block Egypt with ipset + iptables
ipset create eg4 hash:net
while read net; do ipset add eg4 "$net"; done < EG.txt
iptables -I INPUT -m set --match-set eg4 src -j DROP

# Is an address in Egypt? (Python)
import ipaddress
nets = [ipaddress.ip_network(l) for l in open("EG.txt") if l.strip()]
print(any(ipaddress.ip_address("41.32.0.1") in n for n in nets))

Egypt IP ranges: questions

How many IP addresses does Egypt have?

Egypt holds 24,152,832 IPv4 addresses in 188 blocks and 21 IPv6 prefixes, the 21st largest IPv4 holding of 239 countries (0.65% of all allocated IPv4). Compare it with other countries on the IP ranges by country page.

Which networks use the most Egypt IP addresses?

TE-AS (AS8452, 7.6M addresses), ETISALAT MISR (AS36992, 6.3M addresses) and The Egyptian Company for Mobile Services (Mobinil) (AS37069, 4.5M addresses). Look up any single address with the IP lookup tool.

How do I block all Egypt IP addresses?

Download the list above in the format of your firewall: iptables/ipset, nginx, Apache, ufw or MikroTik. Turn on "aggregate" to merge adjacent blocks into fewer rules. The raw list is at /Ranges/EG.txt, one CIDR per line. To inspect a single block use the CIDR calculator.

Who assigns IP addresses in Egypt?

AFRINIC, the regional internet registry for Africa. ProxySpace downloads its delegation file every day; the most recent Egypt allocation in it is 2026-07-10.

Are there free proxies in Egypt?

Yes, 55 in the current lists. See free Egypt proxies for the lists per protocol, refreshed every 20 minutes.